Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 08-08-2005, 10:24 PM   #1
joed8349
Registered User
 
joed8349's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 261
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default How to Batch Render using as much processor as possible

I did a batch render of my animation, and when I looked in the task manager it always says that about 50% of my computer's processor is being used for the batch render. No other programs are being run, not even Maya. There was about 48% Idle. Also, not all of the RAM was being used, quite a small portion of it actually. I believe that RAM does not help rendering times as much as the processor though.

>>Does anyone know how I can increase the amount of processor percentage dedicated to batch rendering, as I would like to have the rendering complete faster and I would not use the computer at all while it is doing so. Please help.

Thanks,

Joe
joed8349 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2005, 11:23 PM   #2
lilshotay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

getting a btter computer?
lilshotay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2005, 11:38 PM   #3
joed8349
Registered User
 
joed8349's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 261
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

The computer has a 3 GHz Xeon processor. It is a Dell workstation with 1 GB of RAM.

I want to know if there is a way to use as much of the processor as possible while batch rendering, not 50% (which is what is being shown in Task Manager).
joed8349 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2005, 01:53 AM   #4
alienscience
Subscriber
 
alienscience's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: In the middle of nowhere in VA
Posts: 749
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Well, if your using windows.

1.Press control+alt+delete.

2.Find the "PROCESS OF MAYA BATCH RENDER"(it should show a fast processor amount, 50% in you case)

3.Right click on the "MAYA BATCH RENDER" process and go down to set priority. Then choose either high or realtime. Be careful though, this hogs ALOT of RAM, and can slow down windows so much that it takes around ten seconds to just move you mouse an inch. Ughh.


Hope it all works.


PS. Make sure you choose the batch render process not just the maya process.
alienscience is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2005, 02:22 AM   #5
joed8349
Registered User
 
joed8349's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 261
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Are you sure that method actually speeds up rendering times??

I have read about doing that before, but I have never tried setting it that high, because someone said that it does not actually produce faster rendering times. Thanks for the info, though, I'm just wondering if there are any tests or proof.

Joe
joed8349 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2005, 06:21 AM   #6
alienscience
Subscriber
 
alienscience's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: In the middle of nowhere in VA
Posts: 749
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

It definently helps on my machine. Maybe also try to run some spyware detector stuff on yours. That can also hog RAM. But I strongly recomend trying to change the priority of the batch render make sure you choose the batch render though. NOT MAYA.
alienscience is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2005, 01:56 AM   #7
joed8349
Registered User
 
joed8349's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 261
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default It seems to work

I have tried increasing the priority of batch render in the Task Manager, and it seemed to speed up the render. I set the priority to HIGH on one render, and now I'm trying it on REAL TIME. The CPU seemed to hit close to 90-something %, but did not maintain it always, but its definitely a bit faster. Hopefully real time will not kill the computer...

Thank you for the replies.:attn:
joed8349 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2005, 05:27 AM   #8
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default about priorities...

http://www.theandyzone.com/computer/...ppriority.html

Just a quick explaination of task manager priorities.
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2005, 05:39 AM   #9
joed8349
Registered User
 
joed8349's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 261
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Link

Thank you for the link, the info is very helpful, especially since I am new to PCs.
joed8349 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2005, 05:36 PM   #10
alienscience
Subscriber
 
alienscience's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: In the middle of nowhere in VA
Posts: 749
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default Re: Link

Originally posted by joed8349
Thank you for the link, the info is very helpful, especially since I am new to PCs.
Just came over from the 'dark side' huh? (apple, ughh)
alienscience is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.