Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 17-09-2005, 02:50 PM   #1
lisa_ching
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 43
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default adding more blend targets after skinning

hi

anyone know how to add more blend shape targets to a Blend (morph) after skinning the model? I tried copying out the original mesh to remodel then add back as a new target but it doesn't recognize it. Says: Specified blendShape not found in history of polySurface1.
??

anyone?

thanks
lisa_ching is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-09-2005, 12:35 AM   #2
bala2007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 26
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hi,

check if you switched off history, if so turn it on. Also make sure you select the target object before selecting the base object and if all this doesn't work try to make sure the blendshape calculates prior to the skincluster. You can do this by clicking on the input node above your workspace and drag the blendshape target onto the skincluster.

I hope any of this work for you. PEACE
__________________
give to life want you want from it.
bala2007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-09-2005, 08:05 AM   #3
lisa_ching
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 43
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hi bala it doesn't work. My blend is already below the skin node. Also it doesn't let me drag into it anyhow...

anybody?

thanks
lisa_ching is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-2005, 10:14 PM   #4
utpal
Registered User
 
utpal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: india
Posts: 203
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

if i get you right, you have already smooth skinned your model. and you probably have a few blendshapes already as well. right? now you need to add more blendshapes.
for that, here's the solution. you select the both the models in proper order, then you go to deform>create blendshape>options. there, under the advanced tab change the deformation order to front of chain.
that should solve your problem i think.
utpal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-2005, 10:24 PM   #5
utpal
Registered User
 
utpal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: india
Posts: 203
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

heh, i checked your post elsewhere and realized that you probably know more about rigging than i do. so, disregard this one
ok, good. so, i'll be asking you my questions about rigging.

ps. when you copy your orginal did you try doing edit>delete all by type>history... i just click away at every single item in that menu.
also, after doing this, you should do, file>optimize scene size.

Last edited by utpal : 19-09-2005 at 10:50 PM.
utpal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-09-2005, 02:57 AM   #6
lisa_ching
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 43
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hi utpal

thanks for the response. yes I did delete history and all that (tho there was no history to delete after I duplicated - I did it without copying History).

as for your method of adding blend shapes - it still doesn't solve the problem of how to add shaes to the same blend node. what it does is it puts another blend node on top of the old one - so now when you want to control your blends you have to go between 2 nodes in the channel box / blend editor. I am trying to find out how more shapes can be added to the same blend node / operation once other operations have been performed (eg. mapping, skinning and smoothing)

thanks anyway!

cheers
Lisa
lisa_ching is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-09-2005, 03:14 AM   #7
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

Its probably too late to add blend shapes to the existing node. One way that makes multiple blend shape nodes not too annoying is the Blend Shape control window that is under Window > Animation Editors > Blend Shape.

It'll list all the sliders in a single window for easy access.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-09-2005, 09:16 AM   #8
lisa_ching
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 43
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ok thanks

just wanted to know if it could be done.

cheers!
L
lisa_ching is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-09-2005, 02:30 PM   #9
utpal
Registered User
 
utpal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: india
Posts: 203
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hey lisa, that would be nice, if it could be done.
if you can manage that, i would also like to know how that could be done...if you wouldn't mind telling me...
meanwhile, i have a problem that you might be able to solve. can you please check out my querry over at:

http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...319#post169319

hope you don't mind my asking... :p
utpal is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.