Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 27-09-2005, 02:24 PM   #1
utpal
Registered User
 
utpal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: india
Posts: 203
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Unhappy Re-connecting PolySmoothProxy???

ok, i have created a model by PolySmoothProxy. then, when the modeling was done, i duplicated the smooth version and deleted all incoming connections. then, the proxy, i did UnmirrorSmoothProxy.
now, i realize that when binding the skin, maybe i could have used the Proxy mesh for binding rather than the smooth mesh. would that be a good idea? also, now that the connection is broken, is there any way to reconnect the proxy with the smooth mesh? some script, maybe?
i pulled a few vertices in the smooth mesh, but the number of vertices is still the same. i tried to connect them in the connection editor, but seems can't be done as the attribute needed is not visible in the editor.
can someone help me out? ??
utpal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-09-2005, 08:08 AM   #2
lisa_ching
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 43
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hi utpal

yes i would skin the proxy mesh, not the smooth. that's the whole idea of proxy skinning.

try using the hypergraph to reconnect the proxy mesh back to your smooth. Ctrl+drag the node to try to get it to connect with default attributes, if not, the connection editor will open. if that still doesn't work then i don't know ... just recreate the proxy i guess. It wouldn't take long at all...

good luck!

cheers
lisa_ching is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-09-2005, 08:51 AM   #3
utpal
Registered User
 
utpal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: india
Posts: 203
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by lisa_ching


try using the hypergraph to reconnect the proxy mesh back to your smooth. Ctrl+drag the node to try to get it to connect with default attributes, if not, the connection editor will open. if that still doesn't work then i don't know ... just recreate the proxy i guess. It wouldn't take long at all...


lisa, i already tried the first two methods that you are talking about. doesn't work.
how would i recreate the proxy?? i don't know that one.
utpal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-09-2005, 07:57 AM   #4
lisa_ching
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 43
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hi

i meant just apply smooth proxy to the base shape again... (redo, in other words!)

sorry if that didn't help utpal!

lisa_ching is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.