Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 03-10-2005, 02:05 AM   #1
airjordan12345
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Please i need some urgent help with a camera issue.

Hey. So im working on this Mitsubishi Eclipse model and all of a sudden i save and i get an error saying:

// Warning: Could not find an appropriate startup camera: top. A substitute will be used. //

I Try and fix things or rather tried to find the error but i cant fix it. I was using a reference plane on the camera but I had to create new ones out of poly planes.
I really want some help with this i have tried working for several days but i dont want to continue much and then have to redo everything. I tried copying and pasting all my geometry but it pastes the camera as well.

Please help me out its frustrating an di dont know if i deleted it, is there a way of creating another top camera just like the default one?

Thanks and i appreciate any help i get.
airjordan12345 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2005, 07:23 AM   #2
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

So you're able to get into maya, but the "top" camera is missing? Have you tried resetting or deleting preferences to let maya rebuild?
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2005, 12:07 PM   #3
airjordan12345
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Well i opened different scenes and from what i saw it was only happening with that particular file. Ill reset the preferences a bit later today and ill let you guys know (I have a mac by the way).

Thanks ill try it out
airjordan12345 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2005, 06:49 PM   #4
airjordan12345
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi, i open maya and i dont get a camera error, its there.

When i open the car scene i have trouble with it.

Can you help me export my car and the pieces i have separated it in as well as the reference planes (made out of polys) and the reference curves.

Everytime i try to copy and paste it in a new scene it pastes everything including the camera. So could you guys help me solve hti sits annoying and i dont know how on earth to get rid of the problem :shakehead

thanks for your help.
airjordan12345 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2005, 07:34 PM   #5
vladimirjp
Subscriber
 
vladimirjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: stuck in the 90's boston, USA
Posts: 1,871
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default

to reset a camera to a default, go to [in the viewport menu] view>predefined bookmarks and coose one of the defaults.
to solve ur problem, go to preferences>UI elements menu
and uncheck "when opening: restore saved layout and save Panel layout with file"

__________________
Image dump
vladimirjp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2005, 06:36 PM   #6
airjordan12345
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks i got a top camera form the bookmarks but then i changed the 2 settings u recommended on the UI elements in preferences and i still get an error saying a top camera could not be found.

:headbang:

Its so frustrating i have tried it aaaalll and nothign works what should i do?
Perhaps Mtmckinley knows what to do hes an expert with maya...

Thanks for your help though...
airjordan12345 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Model Errors Urgent advice!! sreynoso Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 11 23-10-2014 12:39 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletinŽ Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.