Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 25-10-2005, 08:43 PM   #1
subbz2k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Time Offset in Graph-Editor ??

hi there. just a short question: is there a possibility to adjust the time-offset from all selected keys in the graph-editor with entering an exact value for that ?? in another words: then i select every key from an object in the graph-editor i want to move all those keys to another frame without changing their individual values (which would happen, if i use the snapping to get control). and in the status line, the attribute named "time offset" appears for that. so please: can you tell me, how i can adjust this time-offset with a keyboard entry (perhaps a MEL command) ??

Thanks alot !!!! s2k
__________________
illuminate ... and wait
subbz2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-10-2005, 10:34 PM   #2
Velusion
Registered User
 
Velusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 368
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Since you aren't making any adjustments in the individual values, you should use the dope sheet. That is where you can easily grab all of the keyframes and slide them around.
__________________
James Rogers
www.morphicmotion.com
Velusion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-11-2005, 12:35 PM   #3
candles
Registered User
 
candles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

you should use the dope sheet. That is where you can easily grab all of the keyframes and slide them around.

__________________
__________________
works
candles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-11-2005, 05:58 PM   #4
darijo203
Registered User
 
darijo203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Croatia
Posts: 257
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yeeep...a dope sheet editor should do the trick, but you can also slide the keys inside graph editor without changing the values by holding shift and drag the middle mouse button, but make sure you've pressed "W"- the same key you use for moving an object you can use for moving animation keys!

I wish you a good timeing! :attn:
__________________
ICQ:215-024-460
darijo203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-11-2005, 03:23 PM   #5
subbz2k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thx for your replies. in the meantime i had discovered the dopesheet yet and it works just fine i'm an "old" 3ds max" user, so i had do rediscover the things i'm so comfortable within my software in maya first. thats quite crazy but now i have find many things in other ways. but the graph-editor is the only thing within maya that sucks. because it's really very unhandy. hopefully this will get fixed in later versions but we'll see. thx so far. s2k
__________________
illuminate ... and wait
subbz2k is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.