Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 03-11-2005, 05:57 PM   #1
Kartzan
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: US of A
Posts: 114
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Laser Welding Project

Hey all, I'm working on a project for class, and I've decided to get really creative. I'm designing a short animation to emulate some of the proccessing capabilities of a steel company. I have the stmaping and deformation part down, but I'm having some trouble getting the welding part down.

What I would like to do is have a blue laser trace the outline of a cut out and have the contact surface emitting smoke, sparks, and a little flame, all the while having a really bright point light flickering along with the effects. So far I have the light under control, and I dont think animating the whole scene will be very difficult, however I am having trouble getting the smoke and fire effects to render out convincingly. Is there anyone experienced enough with these effects to help me out? Thanks all.
Kartzan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2005, 06:09 PM   #2
Velusion
Registered User
 
Velusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 368
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hmmm. Sounds to me like you need some particle emitter(s) and depending on how real it needs to look, I'd use a fluid simulation to do the smoke. The particles STREAKS should be pretty straight forward. You could set up a ramp to control the color. You could randomize the particle life span and emittion rate. Use gravity and collisions too. The emitter(s) could be keyframed so they will follow the path of the laser or you could set up a path using a curve then have the emitter(s) follow it. Depending on how you created the laser, you may already have something on the surface of the object being cut that you could constrain the emitter(s) to.

I know this info sounds general but it's all I can come up with without actually doing it.
__________________
James Rogers
www.morphicmotion.com
Velusion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2005, 06:16 PM   #3
Kartzan
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: US of A
Posts: 114
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks, I was pretty much thinking the same things. Although I just started over and now the smoke wont render out when I try to render a single frame. I get a message in the lower right stating: "Warning: Hardware rendering selected for Smoke_ParticleShape. Skipped." Does anyone know how i can fix that? Thanks all.
Kartzan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2005, 06:51 PM   #4
Velusion
Registered User
 
Velusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 368
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

For particles, you have to hardware render unless you're using certain kinds of partices like blobby surface and 1 or 2 others.

You got that message because you have to render the particles as a seperate pass using Maya's hardware renderer then composite them in another program such as After Effects.
__________________
James Rogers
www.morphicmotion.com

Last edited by Velusion : 03-11-2005 at 06:58 PM.
Velusion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2005, 08:03 PM   #5
Kartzan
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: US of A
Posts: 114
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

So after I am finished, I will have to render out 2 animations and use after affects to merge the two?
Kartzan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2005, 02:23 PM   #6
Velusion
Registered User
 
Velusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 368
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yes.
__________________
James Rogers
www.morphicmotion.com
Velusion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2005, 01:39 PM   #7
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

or you could use any other composing software, you dont need to stick to after effects
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2005, 06:28 PM   #8
Velusion
Registered User
 
Velusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 368
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yes. That's right. Any compositing program will do.
__________________
James Rogers
www.morphicmotion.com
Velusion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2005, 08:39 PM   #9
Kartzan
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: US of A
Posts: 114
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I've been rendering out screens of the animation to see how it looks, but the particles i have (sparks) saw that hardware rendering is selected for the particles, is there anyway to change it to software rendering? Thanks.
Kartzan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2005, 09:01 PM   #10
Velusion
Registered User
 
Velusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 368
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yes. In the render globals.


or wait; do you mean you want the renderer to first do a hardware render of the partlcles then automatically switch to a software render for the non-particle objects? If so, I don't know if you can do that.
__________________
James Rogers
www.morphicmotion.com
Velusion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2005, 10:00 PM   #11
Kartzan
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: US of A
Posts: 114
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

When I do a software render, it says "Warning: Particles set to hardware render" or something along those lines implying that you can choose which render mode the particles will be rendered in. I was wondering how I could change it so that the particles would be rendered in the software render as well.
Kartzan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2005, 02:45 AM   #12
Velusion
Registered User
 
Velusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 368
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I think we already covered that.
__________________
James Rogers
www.morphicmotion.com
Velusion is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Project: District 9 Tessla Riffle ctbram Work In Progress 82 20-11-2010 11:43 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.