Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 22-11-2005, 09:51 PM   #1
MrR
Subscriber
 
MrR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 101
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Texture Placement Issue

Hi all

I'm having an issue in Maya 7 with texture placement in shaded view. The texture appears skewed in this view but renders fine.

I'm trying to isolate whether this is a driver or a Maya problem. Unfortunately I've upgraded both recently and didn't notice the issue until now.

I'm running an NVidia 6800 GT with the latest forceware.

Wondering if anyone else has seen this and/or has suggestions.

Cheers

MrR
MrR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2005, 08:15 PM   #2
varley
Registered User
 
varley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 112
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

hi, this might help if u havent checked already
in the attribute editor for the object...go under the shader tab (blinn or whatever) > scroll al the way down tto hardware texturing > try increasing the texture resolution....also maybe try setting the texture filter to another one...like Nearest(unfiltered)...you can also filter out the channel of the texture...like say you mainly want to just see color...change the chanel to just show u color.
Hope this helps
varley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2005, 07:27 PM   #3
MrR
Subscriber
 
MrR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 101
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi all

I should have posted the fix earlier. This was resolved by putting the following in my maya.env file

MAYA_NON_POWER_TWO_OFF = 1;

Cheers

MrR
MrR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-12-2005, 12:03 AM   #4
Furzy
Registered User
 
Furzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks a lot, I had the same problem with my Vid Card GeForce 6600 ant it resolved the problem!:attn:
Furzy is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.