Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 28-11-2005, 05:17 PM   #1
The Sultan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default options box display problem

Hello,

I think I have a display problem in Maya 5.0. I have Windows XP sp2 on a Dell M70 laptop. When I go to my Edit>Duplicate>Options Box, there are no fields to enter the values for translate, scale, rotate, etc.. Also when I assign a mat'l to an object and try to add a file in the color channel, there is no browse field in the file attributes - the arrow won't expand the field. Does anyone know how to fix it?

Thanks
The Sultan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-11-2005, 09:09 PM   #2
darijo203
Registered User
 
darijo203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Croatia
Posts: 257
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

...strange...try to reinstall Maya, check for new graphic drivers, try installing on another computer...jeee man dont know!

Good luck!
__________________
ICQ:215-024-460
darijo203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-11-2005, 11:55 PM   #3
The Sultan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for the reply,

I used the uninstall program on the disk and it uninstalled nice and clean. I deleted the registry entries under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE and HKEY_CURRENT_USER, rebooted, and reinstalled. Still no options and no file browser dialogue. Oh, BTW, it runs fine on my desktop. Both systems have NVIDIA cards with latest drivers. Desktop is on XP sp1 though.

Since I'm just learning Maya I thought I might be in some "pro mode" or something.

Any other thoughts?
The Sultan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-12-2005, 11:29 PM   #4
sensensen
Registered User
 
sensensen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 31
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

kardeş sen türk sün galiba bana şu alias maya içiniyi drleri nereden bı-ulabilirim ve cd leri bir yer söylermisin burada herşey para ve puan üsülü malum bizde okadar olmadıgı için...naçar kalıyoruz.sultana özel
__________________
maya works
sensensen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.