Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 10-12-2005, 03:33 PM   #1
c3e
Registered User
 
c3e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 48
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default suddivide

hi i know this is a forum for maya but since zbrush is used alot with maya i ask u this, how do u suddivide in zbrush ? i know how to sudivide a mesh imoprted from maya but i dont know how to subdivide from zspheres plz help.
c3e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2005, 03:47 PM   #2
MattTheMan
Registered User
 
MattTheMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Fairfield, CT
Posts: 2,436
Thanks: 0
Thanked 18 Times in 18 Posts
Default

Where it shows preview mode: click it ancd play with the settings. Start on level 1. Then sculpt, movimng up in levels.
__________________
Live the life you love, love the life you live
MattTheMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2005, 03:51 PM   #3
c3e
Registered User
 
c3e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 48
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

prewiev ? is it under tool settings ? if it is i cant reise the sudbivision level from there. btw the shortcut witch works with maya meshes (ctrl +d ) dosn't work with z-spheres atleast not mine :S
c3e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2005, 06:05 PM   #4
MattTheMan
Registered User
 
MattTheMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Fairfield, CT
Posts: 2,436
Thanks: 0
Thanked 18 Times in 18 Posts
Default

i see... well I only used the free version, so I cant upload from Maya. Sorry, I cant really help.
__________________
Live the life you love, love the life you live
MattTheMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2005, 07:14 PM   #5
c3e
Registered User
 
c3e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 48
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

well thx for trying anyway i found out how to do it "make adaptive" then i can subdivide it .
c3e is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.