Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 12-12-2005, 06:53 PM   #1
roelywoely
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default my layout is crazy

I accidently clicked some things and now my layout is very crazy! I have searched for 1 hour and I cant find how to fix it. Here's how it looks.
http://img455.imageshack.us/img455/9995/layout9nk.jpg
And i want it just like the default.
Thanks.
roelywoely is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2005, 06:59 PM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

have you tried holding down ctrl and then hitting the spacebar a couple of times? thats the only thing I can suggest.
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2005, 07:01 PM   #3
roelywoely
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

it works!!!
thanks alot! what did i just do?
roelywoely is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2005, 07:16 PM   #4
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

At the top of the panels you'll see a little arrow with dots after it, they are like add on menus (as you can use most mainly used thing's using shortcut keys rarther than menu-> select etc) so you just closed them (by clicking on them).

It lets you get more work space in your viewprots and/or multiple screens. Pressing crtl + space cycles through some defaults, there is another way but i cant remember it at the moment.
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2005, 07:55 PM   #5
portermalone
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 56
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

You could also go to the display menu and the go to UI section, and then select on or off the UI elemets that you want displyed... i.e the shelf, timeline, comand line ect.
portermalone is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.