Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 17-12-2005, 09:19 PM   #1
Turbo Dan
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 515
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default problems with hdri

trying to get some renders right, why is the color so cloudy in this hdri render?

im trying to get a real sharp relfection

__________________
First year 3D Grad
Turbo Dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-12-2005, 09:26 PM   #2
magicsy
Subscriber
 
magicsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Leeds
Posts: 1,154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

its your final gather i think the blur is artifacts try googling about final gather.
you have to increase rays or mess with the min n max radius.
magicsy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-12-2005, 09:54 PM   #3
Turbo Dan
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 515
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i increased the rays to 500
and i made the min radius .3 and the max 8 and still no difference(looks worse)
__________________
First year 3D Grad

Last edited by Turbo Dan : 17-12-2005 at 09:57 PM.
Turbo Dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-12-2005, 04:51 PM   #4
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

Dude this is a common prob in MR basically because theres not enough literature on it. But...

The min and max radius settings are pretty much 10% (roughly) of your scene scale. Best way to work it is to put in a plane and scale that to your scene size, then take the settings from that. So if its scaled to 100 x and z, your min radius would be 1 and max 10.

These are pretty much the right numbers. The max radius is done first out of them then this way you calculate the min radius (10% of max) otherwise without these adjustments Maya is automatically figuring it out hence the dirty appearance. This will result in a cleaner render. You can lower the figures but they have to have the 10% difference of the two, you can then increase your final gather rays. This SHOULD work, honestly.

Cheers
Jay
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-12-2005, 05:58 PM   #5
vladimirjp
Subscriber
 
vladimirjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: stuck in the 90's boston, USA
Posts: 1,871
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default

yes, like J says, its correct.
another way to calculate your min/max
is to create a distance node and find the length of your car, then divide that number by 10, for max, then dive that result by 10 again for min.
also, when min/max are left at 0, MR automatically calculates the min max, and u can see its numbers by changing the progress message to detailed message in the output window.
__________________
Image dump
vladimirjp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-12-2005, 06:03 PM   #6
Turbo Dan
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 515
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

a lot of great info, thanks guys :bow:
__________________
First year 3D Grad
Turbo Dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-12-2005, 06:41 PM   #7
Turbo Dan
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 515
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

update, alright im still doing something wrong.

i measured the car exactly using the measure tool and it came to be 24.xx
so then i set the min and max to .2 and 2.4x

rendered and i got this

if i put the settings any lower maya freezes under render

looks like the car is driving through a disco
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
First year 3D Grad

Last edited by Turbo Dan : 18-12-2005 at 06:47 PM.
Turbo Dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-12-2005, 07:05 PM   #8
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

Turbo Dan

Can you give me a run down of whats in the scene please.

Cheers
Jay
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-12-2005, 08:52 PM   #9
Visitor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 47
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Turbo Dan anychance of providing the scene file , take the car out if needed just slip a cube in it's place scaled to the car dimentions, so we can see the full settings, would be easier then to hep you out with the scene to render with exact settings you have got

just a thought on a way for us to help
Visitor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-12-2005, 09:10 PM   #10
Turbo Dan
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 515
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

does this help at all?

__________________
First year 3D Grad
Turbo Dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-12-2005, 09:11 PM   #11
Turbo Dan
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 515
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

this is what i get when i render that with thoes settings
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
First year 3D Grad
Turbo Dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-12-2005, 09:25 PM   #12
Visitor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 47
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ya know last time i saw that effect was when i was messing with a GI render,

are you just using IBL or are you useing GI as well ?? plucking at straws trying to think of the cause
Visitor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-12-2005, 09:51 PM   #13
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

Dont use IBL with FG its defeating the purpose. FG and GI is fine together with a mapped Sphere or FG with a mapped sphere. But do IBL on its own. That sphere is huge, make it smaller too, save on render time too. Any lights in the scene that arent showing? You wont need those for fg.

Jay
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-12-2005, 10:33 PM   #14
DJbLAZER
Registered User
 
DJbLAZER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 1,318
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

that definately looks like too few photons using global illumination... so check your light, if you have one.
DJbLAZER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-12-2005, 03:56 AM   #15
Turbo Dan
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 515
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

can someone take this scene file and make the hdri work?

you'll have to re load a hdri image since its not included

http://www.3d-dan.com/testinghdri.mb

its a maya 7 file
__________________
First year 3D Grad
Turbo Dan is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.