Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 20-12-2005, 12:59 PM   #1
marwan58
Registered User
 
marwan58's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: egypt
Posts: 33
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question A Question about proxies

Ok i heard about this great method of animation which is through proxies. where a proxy is a low poly model of the high res object that is animated (mostly with characters) sometimes even just shapes defining the character to ease the animation process while animating the skeleton, and prevent computing problems with high res textured models. the problem is how do i create a proxy in maya the trick is that the proxy should have the same rig as the character desired for animation but how can i hide the high res model and work on the low one then hen im done viola the same animation is done for the original model..

please i would like some help on this issue and i think it wil help other here too.
marwan58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-12-2005, 01:14 PM   #2
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

all that it pretty much requires is that you bind two seperate characters to the same rig - one high res, one low.

Create two layers and add a character and all it's related objects to it's own layer and you should be able to switch between them without problems.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-12-2005, 03:30 PM   #3
marwan58
Registered User
 
marwan58's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: egypt
Posts: 33
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Umm.. sorry but about the layers how do you do that exactly from the channel box ??
marwan58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-12-2005, 03:56 PM   #4
utpal
Registered User
 
utpal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: india
Posts: 203
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yes, right below the channel box there is an icon. click that to create a new layer
why don't you hit f1 in maya, open the help file and try to search "layers" over there?
utpal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2006, 10:57 PM   #5
marwan58
Registered User
 
marwan58's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: egypt
Posts: 33
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thanks man. very hgelpful
marwan58 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.