Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 22-12-2005, 10:48 PM   #1
Anhslaught
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 490
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Channel Box Value changing

When trying to slide with my middle mouse to increase/decrease value in the channel box, it keeps jumping up by .5 or by 1. How do I change it so that it would change at a smaller number? Like instead of .5 to 1 to 1.5, how do I make it go 1.1, 1.11, 1.12, 1.13 ?

Hope you guys understood what I was trying to say. Its kind of hard to get the right shape you want when the value keeps jumping so high.
Attached Thumbnails
 
Anhslaught is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-12-2005, 11:58 PM   #2
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

not sure if I'm understanding the question correctly, but some things have built in maximums in their sliders, but you should be able to manually input higher numbers if you want.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-12-2005, 12:03 AM   #3
Anhslaught
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 490
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hey Mike,
Hadn't seen you for awhile.

Anyhow you know how you highlight the section you want to change the value of?

Well when I high light the whole thing, values and for example, size. I then use my middle mouse to drag it left and right to increase or decrease the value. Instead of getting small integers or numbers, I'm getting numbers that go up by .1, .2, .3, .4
By getting those numbers and nothing in between, my transition to isn't smoothe, it gets a bit jumpy so I have a hard time controlling the shapes.

I want to be able to set the the thing so that it would also get the inbetween values when I highlight and middle mouse drag left/right. For example: instead of the above values I described earlier, I would like to get these values w/out having to type it my self, but rather dragging it.

.11, .12, .13, .14 etc etc

This way I can get a smoothe transition.

Hope that's better.
Anhslaught is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-12-2005, 12:08 AM   #4
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

hmm, not sure why it wouldn't go smoother than that. perhaps try right clicking in the channel box and resetting it at the bottom?
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-12-2005, 12:22 AM   #5
Anhslaught
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 490
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Nope, still didn't work.
Anhslaught is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-12-2005, 02:20 AM   #6
vladimirjp
Subscriber
 
vladimirjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: stuck in the 90's boston, USA
Posts: 1,871
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default

hold CTRL while mmb dragging.
__________________
Image dump
vladimirjp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-12-2005, 02:24 AM   #7
Anhslaught
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 490
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ah..thank you! It worked!
Anhslaught is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2006, 08:51 AM   #8
Sleeplong
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

This is perfict Because you have a pic of what I need Help on...

I cant seem to find the Input

It should be under shapes but cant seem to find it

Thanks
Sleeplong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2006, 12:36 AM   #9
Anhslaught
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 490
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hmmm I had that problem before, I'm trying to figure out what the problem was but I can't remember. I remember it was very simple and had something to do with selections though.

Also found out that clock thing above the channelbox controls the speed of the slider.
Anhslaught is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.