Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 29-12-2005, 02:52 PM   #1
artifaction
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default finding Imported objects

When I import a object (this time it is 3ds), it it often is hard to find it, because they are big as hell, so the camera cant "see" them or they are so far away from the center of my grid.
I can see the object in the outliner and select it, and when I hit "F" It just flashes by and dissapers. sometimes Im lucky and manage to get it still after messing with the camera and different views, and then make it smaller and drag it towards the center.

Is there any easy way to select it in the outliner and center it to the grid.
I know I have read about this problem before but I cant remember where.
artifaction is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-12-2005, 12:24 PM   #2
Falott
Registered User
 
Falott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: vienna
Posts: 1,095
Thanks: 3
Thanked 20 Times in 18 Posts
Default

well, why not just using the outliner? if you select your object there you could then go to the channelbox and ply around here.

or one trick would be to create a geometry constraint. create a emptynode or a cube or whatever in the center. select this new object first, select your import last and hit Constrain - Geometry in the Animation menu.

the imported obj will then snap right to the center.

kind regards
Falott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-12-2005, 02:45 PM   #3
artifaction
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks alot.
The "constrain trick" worked perfect.
artifaction is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.