Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 05-01-2006, 03:41 PM   #1
jhubbard
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 187
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Duel screen

Dudes i just set my pc up with 2 screens a 17" n a 15" on windows n it kicks ass. Its so much easier to model + i can watch the vids i dwload n do the same stuff at the same time, its sweet.

Any of you guys use duel screens? Its so much easier to do everything i would recommend it eve if one of yer monitors is a crappy 15" like mine. Willl save u a lot of time.

I wos also wondering what kinda setups u all got for maya etc cos its demading.
Im running a AMD 64, 3000+, 256 X850XT, 1 gb of crucial ballistix, a 80gbsata2, on a epox 9NPA mobo.
Its runs games sweet e.g. bf2 full everything, but i wos wondering what you all used cos polys own even my system when i have a lot of em.

Cheers.
jhubbard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2006, 04:38 PM   #2
pbman
Subscriber
 
pbman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

nice screen setup
damm i want that setup. do u need ne more software to split it so maya is on one screen and the vid is on another?
__________________
Now at SMU doing BSc 3D Computer Animation so its hard to get on here
My wire render tut http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...threadid=20973
pbman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2006, 10:17 PM   #3
jhubbard
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 187
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default nope

nope, my g-card has 2 inputs in the back so i can plug 2 screens into it, another option if u dont have a g-card with 2 inputs is get a SLI or crossfire card and you could do it.
Then all you do when both monitors plugged in is go onto desktop poperties and settings the on yer display you should have 2 screens when u cick the expand arrow. Go onto yer secondary screen and select the tick box for
Extend my desktop onto this monitor
and then yer other monitor should spring to life.
May do it with laptops so yer laptop screen functions as a secondary monitor.
Anyway good luck.

JOsh
jhubbard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2006, 08:51 PM   #4
twisteddragon33
Registered User
 
twisteddragon33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 1,945
Thanks: 0
Thanked 45 Times in 45 Posts
Default

I have dual screens. A 19" main and a 17" secondary. Had it for about a year or two.

Nice setup as far as power goes but your best bet when working with maya is have everything that doesnt NEED to run off.. including your second monitor(unless you need it active to follow a tutorial or something).

My videocard also accepts S Video so i have a S video cable going to my tv.. if needed my tv can act as a monitor aswell... Equalling either a 50" monitor if im at my parents or a 32" one if im at my apartment. Imagine playing BF2 off your comp on a 50"tv
__________________
________________________
AIM: SublimeDragon33
Catch me if i'm on. Always up for a chat.
e-mail: sublimedragon33@gmail.com
twisteddragon33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2006, 09:30 PM   #5
jhubbard
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 187
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default wow

Damn that would be sweet, would be like plaing in a proper film
jhubbard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2006, 09:30 PM   #6
flatmat
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: cologne germany
Posts: 63
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thank you man thank you so much .. i never got the idea of having two screens but for a half year i got two flatscreens and thought the one of them is useles but now ..... i am such an idiot
flatmat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2006, 09:39 PM   #7
jhubbard
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 187
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default lol

lol hehe you'll love it i promise,
the thing that suprised me most wos when i play games etc on one screen and put task manager in the other screen it makes no performance difference its amazing, + i can see how much bf2 is hurting my pc :bandit:
jhubbard is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.