Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 07-01-2006, 02:44 PM   #1
chrla606
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Procedural shading?

Hi. I'm trying to convert from 3dSMax to Maya with "mixed" results. I have a really hard time with one particular thing, and that is the use of procedural functions in the Hypershade.

Say, for instance, I want to create a very simple cloud texture. In 3dsMax, you pick the function "noise" and selects a white and a blue color, play around with some parameters and you're pretty much done.

What I can't figure out in Maya is the inputs to the noise function. The only thing that changes color in the parameters are "Color Balance", which, as far as I understand, overrides the "original" input colors. But where do I set the input colors so the function doesn't use black and white?
Is it possible to "create" something with noise at all or is it only intended to use with modelling, e.g. displacement maps, or distorting bitmaps?

I hope you get the problem and help me out, cause I'm feeling pretty stupid here...
__________________
/Christian Larsson
chrla606 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2006, 07:21 PM   #2
eternalseven
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi,
I'm not at my workstation right now so I can't answer your question directly but I will give you a hint.

In hypershade you can select your noise texture, at the top of the hypershade window there is an icon that allows you to show all the input, output, and input+output connections to your selection. Click that and you will have all the inputs for your noise, I'm not sure you can change the colors but my guess is yes.

I don't know if this is the best way to do a cloud in Maya, maybe someone else can answer this.
__________________
Hello internet buddies!
http://e7.shanky.com/
eternalseven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2006, 04:53 PM   #3
chrla606
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yeah, I've been there around the in- and output connections and my guess i no, you can't change the color directly in the Noise Function.

Of course, that is not the best way to make a cloud (as far as I understand, there is a texture-function called 'cloud' which probably beats the hell out of 'noise'), it was just an example of my question.

What I really wanted to know was something like this.
I have a few materials built in 3dSmax that relies heavily on Noise, (14 / 16 sub-maps includes noise in one form or another).

Is it possible to replicate these materials in a similar way by using Noise, or do I have to use Maya's more specialized functions such as 'cloud', 'rock', 'snow' (which have color input) and forget all about Noise?
__________________
/Christian Larsson
chrla606 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-2006, 07:34 PM   #4
eternalseven
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I have no idea since I don't use max, there should be a way though, probably just have to play around for a while.
__________________
Hello internet buddies!
http://e7.shanky.com/
eternalseven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-01-2006, 08:36 AM   #5
Calvin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Philippines
Posts: 134
Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

If its just about color, you can open up the tabs under the NOISE or CLOUD texture or whatever, and click remap. You'll be given a ramp node and that can control the colors of the noise. Hope that helps
Calvin is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.