Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 15-01-2006, 06:45 PM   #1
WhiteMerve
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default xyz turned in to uvn

sorry if this thread has been made before but its driving me mad , my little tool that allows you to move things along the x , y,z axis had turned in to u,v,n does any one know how to fix this or set maya back to default settings

thanks in advance
Attached Thumbnails
 
WhiteMerve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-01-2006, 06:49 PM   #2
vladimirjp
Subscriber
 
vladimirjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: stuck in the 90's boston, USA
Posts: 1,871
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default

while in the move tool,
go to: windows>settings/prefs>tool settings

change it to local or world. or just click reset tool
__________________
Image dump
vladimirjp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-01-2006, 06:53 PM   #3
WhiteMerve
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thank you so much , if i had long enough arms id hug you

thanks :attn:
WhiteMerve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-01-2006, 07:04 PM   #4
vladimirjp
Subscriber
 
vladimirjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: stuck in the 90's boston, USA
Posts: 1,871
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default

hehe. no worries

i felt too lazy to type "rtfm" [in that order]

j/k
:p
__________________
Image dump
vladimirjp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2006, 01:31 PM   #5
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

or hold down "w" when you use the move tool and a context menu will come up that allows you to change between the modes easily (works with "e" for rotate and "r" for scale too")

A
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.