Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 17-01-2006, 01:45 PM   #1
dobyfred
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ky
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default avi. to targa

I have an avi video and I need to convert the avi as a targa sequence. Does any one know of any converters out their.

I have search the web but the only thing I can come up with is a targa to avi. and not a avi to targa.

Im using maya 6.5
dobyfred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2006, 01:50 PM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

you can use after effects if you've got it to do that, or adobe image ready can save a movie as a sequence of layers within one file.
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2006, 02:26 PM   #3
dobyfred
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ky
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks that worked. It converted it as a jpeg, gif, and psd but no targa. Will Maya import a jpeg sequence and animated it.
dobyfred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2006, 02:32 PM   #4
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Why done you just import the avi into maya and then run it from there? thst is if you want to use the avia as a background plate?


If you want an animation from a series of JPEGs use after effects to convert it into a film, or video mach (its free?)
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2006, 03:22 PM   #5
dobyfred
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ky
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yea, I have tried to set the image plane as an avi. Bet I think I have some thing wrong with Maya because it comes up blank. I followed the image plan tutorial to the T but, I get a blank background. But the image sequence works great. I have reinstalled Maya a few times but it still doesn’t work.
dobyfred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2006, 04:50 PM   #6
portermalone
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 56
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I don't know if it does avi. to targa. but a good media converter to try is Canopus Procoder Pro. You should beable to find a copy on the internet or from Canopus's website. But it converts many different media file types to almost anything you want.
portermalone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2006, 05:31 PM   #7
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Try using a nurbs plane as a image plane and texture it using the movie node, lock the camera down and use the plane as the image plane.
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2006, 05:46 PM   #8
dobyfred
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ky
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks !!! Ill have to give that a try
dobyfred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2006, 05:47 PM   #9
farbtopf
Subscriber
 
farbtopf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: London
Posts: 520
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

does your avi file/image sequence contain an alpha channel(transparency)? I had the same problem and still have it. Whenever I software render my image plane stays black.
If so, try to render your image plane in the hardware render buffer for some reason it works there.
Otherwise if you use quick time, you can save your movie as an image sequence. If quick time does not offer TGA try PNG they also support transparency.
farbtopf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2006, 06:03 PM   #10
dobyfred
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ky
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

What it does is show the green line with a x in the middle right where the avi is suppose to be. If I create a poly plan or nurb plane it becomes a light gray instead of showing the image.
dobyfred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2006, 11:05 AM   #11
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

found out how to do it.

get a series of images (the frames of the animation you want)

create an image plane and then put your first frame in as the image, check use image sequence and it should work for ya!!

Sorry for leading you up the garden path so to speak, i thought it woulda worked!
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.