Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 20-01-2006, 12:50 AM   #1
GDLtd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default problem with viewports

please check my attatched image for reference.

I am trying to model a cat using an image on a plane, the problem is I need to model in the side view but the cat is only showing up in the perspective...

How do I fix this please?

Thanks
Dave
Attached Thumbnails
 
GDLtd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2006, 04:39 PM   #2
pbman
Subscriber
 
pbman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

go into that view port anf push 6 on ya keyboard
u have to tell each viewport seperately what view mode u want e.g wire, shaded, textured

hope this helps
__________________
Now at SMU doing BSc 3D Computer Animation so its hard to get on here
My wire render tut http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...threadid=20973
pbman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2006, 07:07 PM   #3
GDLtd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I tried that first but to no avail...

Second attempt I placed the texture map onto the plane whilst in the side viewport and this fixed it.

Thanks for your help!
GDLtd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-2006, 11:59 PM   #4
Dreaddinit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'm having this same problem. Is it really nessesary to model in the side view? Im doing the dog and thats what Kurt uses but maybe it's just his preference?
Dreaddinit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-2006, 05:55 AM   #5
GDLtd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i find its not really necessary but it helps due to the fact you model one half of your image in the side view and then mirror this to make the other half but in perspective, its a lot harder to get all of the vertices symmetrical and so you would usually have to model the whole image instead of half..
GDLtd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2006, 08:18 PM   #6
ww3ace
Registered User
 
ww3ace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

you need to turn hardware texturing on for all of the pannels
ww3ace is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.