Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 09-11-2002, 07:03 AM   #1
grunze
Registered User
 
grunze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 117
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Rendering dynamics......

Hi,

Is there a special way tpo render dynamics?

here's why.

I have a scene with dynamics, when i batch render the iff sequence and play it back, it plays half way, then stops. The frame count keeps increasing normally, though it seems to keep repeating the same frame.

When I play it in my camera panel it plays perfectly, but not when i render it...

Please help...
Thank you very much,
Ari
__________________
Thanks,
Ari
grunze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2002, 07:06 AM   #2
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

hmm, that's strange. Perhaps I don't understand exactly what's happening...

Have you made sure that your Start and End frames are correct in your Render Globals?
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2002, 07:08 AM   #3
grunze
Registered User
 
grunze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 117
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yeah,
Thats all correct.. its a weird problem... But somehow i've got to fix it...

When i render it on every second frame, it works...grr.. its very frustrating.

Thanks again
__________________
Thanks,
Ari
grunze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2002, 07:09 AM   #4
Jozvex
Registered User
 
Jozvex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 28
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi,

I've heard of this happening on a number of occasions and luckily there are two ways to fix it!

One way is to create a cache of all the simulation data so that when it batch renders, it just takes the info straight out of the cache.

To do this:

From the Dynamics Menu Set, go to Solvers > Rigid Body Solver, and under the 'Rigid Solver States' section, tick the Cache Data button.

Now if you play your scene through once, it will record all the information onto the hard drive. You'll now be able to scrub back and forth on your timeslider and the dynamics will update instantly (in reverse too!).

The other option to fix it is to bake all your dynamics into keyframes, by selecting your dynamic objects and going to Edit > Keys > Bake Simulation.

That will put a keyframe on every frame for each of your selected objects.

I hope that fixes it for you!
Jozvex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2002, 07:23 AM   #5
grunze
Registered User
 
grunze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 117
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Wow,...
thanks,
I'll try those idea in the morning..

tHanks alot, and i'll let you know if it works.

Bye
__________________
Thanks,
Ari
grunze is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.