Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 03-02-2006, 01:30 AM   #1
conuk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Mouse Problem :(

Hi I recently bought a Razor Copperhead mouse thinking the better response time would be better for me... hmmm not so sure now...

anyways - how can I use the scroll wheel as the 3rd button for Maya?
(apologies if this has beed asked before )

There is quite a few selections I can change the scroll wheel setting to via Razor software... but no `3rd button option` - I can assign it to a key press or macro....

any help would be appreciated.

Thanks in advance.
conuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2006, 04:05 PM   #2
pbman
Subscriber
 
pbman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

is this with razor mouse software installed as my logitech will only work with maya if its software is not installed
mayb this will work but im not sure

hope this helps
__________________
Now at SMU doing BSc 3D Computer Animation so its hard to get on here
My wire render tut http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...threadid=20973
pbman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2006, 12:39 AM   #3
conuk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yeah the software is installed... you gotta have it to change the DPI and polling settings.... aint tried it without.... even so if thats the case then the mouse is useless...

thing is you can select different settings for the wheel...
theres
universal scroll
4th button
5th button
double click etc....

but nothing that matches 3rd mouse button..

got a reply from razor support asking if the scroll wheel works in windows.... what does a third wheel do in windows anyways ??

I mean when you click it - not the wheel... that works fine ok...

(and in Maya it zooms in / out ok )

thanks for the reply.
conuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2006, 09:37 AM   #4
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

dunno about installing the mouse for maya.

The scroll wheel moves up and down a document (say in excel)
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2006, 05:54 PM   #5
conuk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yep it does that no problem ... excel etc ...

In maya it zooms in/out....

just frustrating ... I wanna track ! lol

In windows I dunno what happens when you `click` the scroll wheel ... nothing seems to happen...

if not possible with the mouse is there a key to press that can pan ???

Then I can map the mouse button to a key or macro according to the software.

Last edited by conuk : 04-02-2006 at 05:59 PM.
conuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2006, 07:02 PM   #6
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Clicking the middle button in windows (eg in IE) it starts a scroll icon that you can move the mouse up and down to scrool up and down a page, this also works with woird, excel etc
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2006, 11:20 PM   #7
pbman
Subscriber
 
pbman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

y do u need to change the dpi there is no need for it
try uninstalling and see if it works atleast
ps. did u buy it for gaming with?

mayb a google search or the raazon corperhead fourms will has some more information
__________________
Now at SMU doing BSc 3D Computer Animation so its hard to get on here
My wire render tut http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...threadid=20973
pbman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.