Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 07-02-2006, 05:23 AM   #1
smacg8
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Gold Coast
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default lost all handles

When ever I select any manipulator tools, none of the handles are shown. I can move it about and shape it but the rotate tool is a bit hard. Using the universal manipulator doesn't help either??? How do I bring up the handles???
Attached Thumbnails
 
smacg8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2006, 10:00 AM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

I had this and it could be your graphics card, (it was when I was trying to use maya with an intergrated card!!)

Do you see the manipulators in one of hte windows but not all of them, cos that was my problem.
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2006, 04:51 PM   #3
pbman
Subscriber
 
pbman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ERM NOT SURE
may b they are hidden under the mesh
try pushing the '+' a couple of times to see if they appear as this increases their size

if not mayb u need to restore preset on either the whole of maya or just each tool
ask if ur not sure how to restore defaults
__________________
Now at SMU doing BSc 3D Computer Animation so its hard to get on here
My wire render tut http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...threadid=20973
pbman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2006, 05:54 PM   #4
clopper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 108
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

go to the maya folder on the c drive, and delete the prefs file and restart maya, then a new prefs file will be created with default settings.
__________________
www.ace-productions.co.uk
clopper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2006, 05:11 AM   #5
smacg8
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Gold Coast
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thumbs down

Thank you very much. On a network so needed to delete both pref files and restarted, handles were back. Excellent. Thanks
smacg8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2006, 01:01 AM   #6
mmoore5553
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,043
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

where is this prefs file and what is it real name ?
mmoore5553 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2006, 03:25 AM   #7
smacg8
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Gold Coast
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Maya sets up a folder on c when you begin to use it. In this folder there is a folder called 7.0. In this folders is prefs. Remembers how you set up the maya interface, your preferences. Deleting it sets it back to default
smacg8 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.