Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 22-02-2006, 11:30 PM   #1
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default python and pulls DTS for terrain.

I have a tut about terrain reproduction from Geo-maps and it needs 'pulls STDS'. Personally I have never heard of them but I have the installer ready to open it (is it a plug in??) but don't want to until I know this is not going to be a 12 month course in 'STDS' efficiency. Terrains are something I'd like to do and this tut is about terrain elevation. I don't really want to learn a new program, Vue, Bryce, World builder, ect 'cause one would think Maya can do all that anyway??

There is also something called 'Python' which looks like a simple installer?? I'm not ready to install it before i know what it is.

Any clues??

By the way; how is Maya measures in metres, miles, feet, whatever; is there a standard measurement for the Grid, eg, one square on the grid equals.., what? One square metre, just one unit, ect.. what?
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-02-2006, 05:23 PM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Maya uses meters for its default values (its in the settings if you want to change it over to feet)

I think gnomon has a DVD on terain mapping
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-02-2006, 09:33 PM   #3
MattTheMan
Registered User
 
MattTheMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Fairfield, CT
Posts: 2,436
Thanks: 0
Thanked 18 Times in 18 Posts
Default

and Python is probably the programming language it was written in... cheap beginners language that replaced the useless BASIC language for learners
__________________
Live the life you love, love the life you live
MattTheMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-2006, 12:21 AM   #4
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Thanks for both replies guys, now I can delete the installers from my temps. thankfully i hadn't performed the no turning back double click (well I guess there's always system restore, but I hate wasting time, it's the only real thing we have, which is ironic because we can't see it).

Better to get some advice or a tut on Maya terrain construction. I dont know what gnomon is and I am soooo broke you can't believe it (just brouht a you bute laptop) and not much $$$$ is rolling in.
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2006, 09:23 AM   #5
micgaz
Subscriber
 
micgaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 50
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi Mirek,

Terragen? the price is right.

mic
micgaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2006, 10:22 PM   #6
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

yea, you got that right, free is good. I actually have it on a disc somewhere that i saved from my temps. I have been thinking of it a bit lately, interesting you should mention it. Last time i used it I didn't know what the hell it was for except making 'alien landscapes' and I thought it a bit boring after a while and went to the botanical gardens and took digital photos of plants which I thought more fun. I didn't realise it was 3D I just thought it some program to display computer tech virtuosity, which I wasn't interested in. So terragen actually creates a wireframe?? Interesting, can you import it into Maya; well obviously you can but how and what format is it. I'm a little careful of throwing stuff on the computer these days, there's always a blue screen or two waiting around the corner on my computer.
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.