Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Batman by Jason Edwards
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 28-02-2006, 01:49 PM   #1
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Rigid Body question (blastcode)

Hi There,

I have a Rigid Solver question.

I need to change the Solver for a rigidBody and I need
to do this via the hypergraph, hypershade or the scripteditor/command line.
Or any otherway witch dosen't include deleting the rigidbody node itself.

I need to do it this way because I'm using a plugIn called BlastCode and it
creates the rigidbodys for me (IT HAS TO TO KEEP TRACK OF THEM) and places them
under the same solver.

I can't just delete the rigidBody node and recreate it selecting a different solver,
because BlastCode keeps putting them back under the same solver as before.

Therefore I'm thinking of letting Blastcode put all rigid bodys under whatever solver it likes and
afterwards change the solver for the specific rigid body.

Is there a way to very simple tell maya wich solver to use for a specific rigid body
without deleting the rigidbody node?

r303 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2006, 09:56 PM   #2
gster123's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts

Theres a rigid body solver layer? Never used blastcode so I'm no to sure what it does.

You could see what layer blastcode uses then change it to suit?
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2006, 09:50 AM   #3
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

I now know blastcode itself isn't capabel of administrating the rigid bodys it creates under different solvers. This is a fact.

So the only option left is to swap the rigid solver for the rigid body after it has been created. And to do this with maya, either via the hypergraph or the script editor.

But how is this done in a simple way? I don't know, cuz the rigid solver has a lot of connections going out of it. And it's not to happy being disconnected.
r303 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.