Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 07-03-2006, 07:04 PM   #1
j5ive
Subscriber
 
j5ive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sunny Ol' Wigan, UK
Posts: 752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default Menu problem

For some reason some of my menus have disappeared, well what Imean is when for example i click the option box under the duplicate menu because i want to duplicate my model across and axis, the menu it brings up is empty like in the attached pic, please advise.
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
If you believe in telekinesis, raise my right hand.
j5ive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2006, 07:30 PM   #2
Joopson
Registered User
 
Joopson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,313
Thanks: 1
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default

do you have any other memory intensive applications open? that happens to me when i have the following open:
Maya
Flash
Photoshop

all at one time...
i hope this will help(although i doubt it)
-andy
__________________
Environment Artist @ Plastic Piranha
www.joopson.com
Joopson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2006, 07:52 PM   #3
j5ive
Subscriber
 
j5ive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sunny Ol' Wigan, UK
Posts: 752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

nope, I ve even restarted maya several times and it's still the same, its all going weird, I cant even assign a file to a material as i cannot locate the input file node
__________________
If you believe in telekinesis, raise my right hand.
j5ive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2006, 08:52 PM   #4
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Have you recently installed something either on your PC or a script into maya?

Maybe a virus??

Sorry mate the only thing when i've had this is like what joopson said, even then after a while the menu pops up.

You could try resetting your pref's or a reinstall?
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2006, 09:36 PM   #5
j5ive
Subscriber
 
j5ive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sunny Ol' Wigan, UK
Posts: 752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

Nope, not installed anything it was working fine earlier today then all of a sudden i noticed it, think it may be time for a reinstall and see whether that sorts it!
__________________
If you believe in telekinesis, raise my right hand.
j5ive is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.