Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Batman by Jason Edwards
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 11-03-2006, 01:55 AM   #1
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default ImagePlane problem

I switched graphics card from an ATI FireGL V3100 to a Nvidia Quadro 1400 and I believe this is what caused the problem, as I've never encountered it before.

The problem is that the Images I use are distorted even though the sourceimage is fine.

Here's an image of the problem. I guess it could be just a setting I've happened to touch... Thanks for your help!

Jontheman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2006, 02:04 AM   #2
Registered User
concorddawned's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Sydney
Posts: 184
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

I have the same problem as well, i have to keep editing the image size in Photo shop till everything lines up. Most of the time that doesnt even work so i end up giving up..

Hope somone knows the answer too.


Oh and i also have a Nvidia but a Geforce 6600..
My Work
concorddawned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2006, 09:57 AM   #3
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

i believe this is a maya 7.0 problem try to download the 7.01 update i think it fixes this problem it did for me.
hoefie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2006, 12:48 PM   #4
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

I've had this problem myself!

Here is a link to a thread that has a similar issue. I've put a couple of posts up there.

It may or may not work, but it did for me.

Image Plane thread

It's worth a try!
Keith160377 is offline   Reply With Quote

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 06:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 02:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 10:56 PM

Thread Tools

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.