Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 15-03-2006, 12:32 AM   #1
mmoore5553
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,043
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default move,scale, manipulator issues

i dont know what i have done but i dont see arrows anymore or the xyz. i have search the thread everywhere for an answer. wondering if you all might have a clue. i got the arrows back for move when i reset tool but not in all fields. i have reset everything back and UI reset back too ... help
Attached Thumbnails
 
mmoore5553 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2006, 01:25 AM   #2
Joopson
Registered User
 
Joopson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,313
Thanks: 1
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default

try reinstalling your graphics card
__________________
Environment Artist @ Plastic Piranha
www.joopson.com
Joopson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2006, 08:17 AM   #3
skywola
Registered User
 
skywola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Tempe, Arizona, USA
Posts: 224
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Before you go thru all the trouble of re-installing your graphics card, you may just want to try double-clicking one of the tools . . . .
__________________
"The Sage as an Astronomer: If you still see the stars as something above you, you lack the eye of knowledge." Friedrich Nietzsche
skywola is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2006, 04:29 PM   #4
mmoore5553
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,043
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

yeah i have already done that ...right now I am trying to find some drivers that are working ...i have tried some stuff and no longer working ..will keep ya posted ..if it cant be fixed ...good excuse to buy a 256 meg card
mmoore5553 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2006, 05:33 PM   #5
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Originally posted by skywola
Before you go thru all the trouble of re-installing your graphics card, you may just want to try double-clicking one of the tools . . . .
I definatly think its the graphics card as it's been the solution to everyone thats posted here so far.

I'm a bit confused as to what you mean by double clicking one of the tools as it just brings up the tool options
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2006, 05:43 PM   #6
mmoore5553
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,043
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

well i am borrowing friends card tonight .....and then talked to alias and ATI ..they want me to try some unofficial drivers on ati card and will see what is going on ..will post what happens after that ..i tried friends card gforce 5500 and working fine ...so it is card related or drivers ...with my ati card will try new drivers and post up
mmoore5553 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2006, 06:06 PM   #7
skywola
Registered User
 
skywola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Tempe, Arizona, USA
Posts: 224
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Gster, ya sound like a monomaniac, all I am suggesting that they try double clicking on the tool icon, if it don't work, that's fine, they can try your suggestion. My suggestion worked for me, it may not have worked for YOU, but it's a lot shorter solution than going through the trouble of re-installing the graphics card.

Suggesting off the bat re-installing the graphics card, when a solution may be easier may not be such a good idea . . . . would you want to go through all the trouble of re-installing a graphics card if there was a possiblility it could be fixed by double-clicking an icon? :headbang:

If a horse crosses the road and you do not see it happen, does that mean mean it never happened?
__________________
"The Sage as an Astronomer: If you still see the stars as something above you, you lack the eye of knowledge." Friedrich Nietzsche
skywola is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2006, 06:09 PM   #8
mmoore5553
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,043
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

well if a horse was crossing the road ..then i would think the chicken crossing the road is wrong ... lol

does the horse talk like MR ed ? doubt people will know who mister ed is hahah dated my age


but i agree skywola why go long route when it could be simple issues. I will keep everyone posted on how to fix it.
mmoore5553 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2006, 06:20 PM   #9
skywola
Registered User
 
skywola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Tempe, Arizona, USA
Posts: 224
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Mr. Ed? . . . . hahahaha Mr. Ed goes a long ways back, I can barely remember seeing a few of those shows. . . . Chicken probably got run over by someone who didn't see it . . . .
__________________
"The Sage as an Astronomer: If you still see the stars as something above you, you lack the eye of knowledge." Friedrich Nietzsche
skywola is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2006, 06:23 PM   #10
vladimirjp
Subscriber
 
vladimirjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: stuck in the 90's boston, USA
Posts: 1,871
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default

in the prefs
go to manipulators and put the handle size higher.
that should do it
__________________
Image dump
vladimirjp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2006, 06:28 PM   #11
mmoore5553
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,043
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

vladimirjp

i tried that and didnt work and then i deleted prefs folder. I will try later tonight with unofficial drivers for ati card ... the ones from ati didnt work ..
mmoore5553 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2006, 06:57 PM   #12
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Originally posted by skywola
Gster, ya sound like a monomaniac, all I am suggesting that they try double clicking on the tool icon, if it don't work, that's fine, they can try your suggestion. My suggestion worked for me, it may not have worked for YOU, but it's a lot shorter solution than going through the trouble of re-installing the graphics card.

Suggesting off the bat re-installing the graphics card, when a solution may be easier may not be such a good idea . . . . would you want to go through all the trouble of re-installing a graphics card if there was a possiblility it could be fixed by double-clicking an icon? :headbang:

If a horse crosses the road and you do not see it happen, does that mean mean it never happened?
Monomainiac, Touché, To be honest I was just a little confused what that actually did since I tried all sorts when I had this problem.

Therefore, to me, if you hear the horse crossing the road then you see its on the opposite side of the road you assume its crossed the road

Last edited by gster123 : 15-03-2006 at 10:44 PM.
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2006, 04:32 AM   #13
mmoore5553
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,043
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

well i just went and installed drivers from ATI , that was suggest and didnt work ..

finally i just bought a new video card , gforce 5500 and everything is working fine now ..hope this helps people out

Last edited by mmoore5553 : 16-03-2006 at 05:09 AM.
mmoore5553 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2006, 05:07 AM   #14
concorddawned
Registered User
 
concorddawned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Sydney
Posts: 184
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

5500 isnt very new..
__________________
My Work

http://www.angelfire.com/planet/3d/cg_album
concorddawned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2006, 05:09 AM   #15
mmoore5553
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,043
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

hahah i meant new video card lol hahha
mmoore5553 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.