Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 22-03-2006, 08:33 AM   #1
Last
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Matchmoving with boujou

I was hoping someone could help me with this. I'm a newbie with Maya and are swaping from 3ds Max.

My problem is that Maya gives me an error for every matchmove script i try to run from boujou. this is the message:
Cannot set the attribute 'perspShape.nearClipPlane' below its minimum value of 0.001.

When i export the camera for 3ds max it runs fine and the tracking is perfect...

Anyways, it's driving me mad and my school project is going down the drain..

I'm Greatfull for any help.

Cheers!
Last is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2006, 10:59 AM   #2
lisa_gonzalez
Subscriber
 
lisa_gonzalez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: London, England
Posts: 301
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts
Default

Hi there.

I'm not quite sure exactly what you mean by :

Maya gives me an error for every matchmove script I try to run from boujou.
Could you tell what the exact steps are that you are taking to bring your boujou solve into maya? Does it bring the solve into Maya at all? If so, try changing your cameras near clip plane to something larger than 0.001. I have never come across this problem before, and I use boujou with maya a lot.

LisaG
__________________
When in doubt......smile!

http://www.x-menthelaststand.com/
lisa_gonzalez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-03-2006, 09:58 AM   #3
Last
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanx for the quick response Lisa!
The problem just got solved though..

I must be very stupid...

I'm so stuck in my 3ds max ways, When i tried to run the script i went into the script editor in Maya cos thats what you do in max...

I saw how my friend doubble click on the file at school and maya opened up with the scene just fine... How could i not have figured that out

Now I can't see the movie on the image plane because Maya doesn't come with a quicktime encoder in windows so i have to find one.

Anyways thanx again for trying to help me!

Last
Last is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.