Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 23-04-2006, 08:42 AM   #1
blackstrings
Registered User
 
blackstrings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: United Sates
Posts: 79
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default What's Maya's Measurement type in?

Okay, I have been creating objects, resizing, scaling and stuff but i haven't really bothered yet to know what the numbers are measuring at.

For example, i create a cube and scale it up to 2,2,2 for xyz

does the 2 stand for 2 inch? feet? cem? or etc.?
or does it not really matter?

One more question? what's the ideal size when creating something? or will it not matter because you can always use zoom?

thanks!
__________________
9 months into Maya...and still learning...
0 experience with any other 3D programs
blackstrings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-04-2006, 10:22 AM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Have a lookin your settings, the default is cm but you can set it what you want
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-04-2006, 12:47 PM   #3
MattTheMan
Registered User
 
MattTheMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Fairfield, CT
Posts: 2,436
Thanks: 0
Thanked 18 Times in 18 Posts
Default

In genereal, any set oof coordinates is just "units", 2 units up, 2 units across, 2 units deep... etc.

Maya does have CM I think as the default tho
__________________
Live the life you love, love the life you live
MattTheMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-04-2006, 04:02 PM   #4
blackstrings
Registered User
 
blackstrings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: United Sates
Posts: 79
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

oh okay. So where do you go to change the cm unit in Maya? I went under perferences but i couldn't find it...maybe it's somewhere else.

thanks ^^
__________________
9 months into Maya...and still learning...
0 experience with any other 3D programs
blackstrings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-04-2006, 09:23 AM   #5
13th_resident
Subscriber
 
13th_resident's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: London
Posts: 703
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

perhaps you didnt look carefully
go to preferences.
on the left side of the window there is a categories sections.
click on settings. in the "working units" section. you will find different working units in a drop box.

cheers.
__________________
A pint of example is worth a gallon of advice!!
13th_resident is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-04-2006, 11:40 PM   #6
blackstrings
Registered User
 
blackstrings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: United Sates
Posts: 79
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

oh haha...yeah, my bad, i missed it...thanks! ^^
__________________
9 months into Maya...and still learning...
0 experience with any other 3D programs
blackstrings is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.