Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 26-04-2006, 01:56 AM   #1
WH33LS
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: canada
Posts: 140
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default problem with render cameras.. anyone know this?

i go to render globals and select

camera 1 (and i do all the other stuff, name the files, targa, production quality.. and do all that

when it renders 1-3 frames it comes out in the camera i need .. camera 1

when it renders 1-200 frames (the length of my animation), and camera 1 is chosen, it automatically renders from perspective

in the section where you choose which camera .. perspective and camera1 have (Renderable) .. next to them

has anyone had trouble like this before and know how to fix it so it comes out as camera 1 when camera1 is chosen?
it only started doing this recently, before it was perfectly fine and working properly

and i'd continue try to figuer it out,, but the scene takes like 10minutes to load, and it gets kinda frustrating doing it over and over.. so i'm asking for help .. any solutions?
WH33LS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-2006, 02:27 PM   #2
Velusion
Registered User
 
Velusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 368
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

The only thing I can think is that maybe you accidentally moved your render camera because you thought it was your perspective camera. That could be why the first 1-3 frames are fine. Maybe after frame 3 is when you accidentally started moving the camera because you thought it was the perspective camera. I accidentally do that all the time.

Try running the timeline while watching your camera 1 to see if it suddenly does something you weren't expecting...
__________________
James Rogers
www.morphicmotion.com
Velusion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-04-2006, 11:23 AM   #3
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

you can make the persp camera unrenderable by going to the attribute editor and unchecking it in the outout section


A
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.