Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 05-05-2006, 08:16 AM   #1
ryuu1988
Registered User
 
ryuu1988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: california
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default How do i lower poly count?

Somewhere along the line, i accidentally gave my model a rediculously high poly count. (around 130,000)
Whenever i try to use polygons>reduce, it produces spikes shooting out all over the model. Can someone PLEASE help me fix this problem?
ryuu1988 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2006, 01:02 PM   #2
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

the reduce command is pretty much useless to create efficient results. The only real way to lower your polys cleanly is to do it manually.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2006, 02:46 PM   #3
ryuu1988
Registered User
 
ryuu1988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: california
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

...but...that would take years.....:headbang: :headbang: :headbang: :headbang:
ryuu1988 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2006, 02:48 PM   #4
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

I doubt it, but perhaps have a poly limit in mind before you start for your next project.

Good luck
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2006, 03:05 PM   #5
ryuu1988
Registered User
 
ryuu1988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: california
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

is there any way i can convert the polygons to something that i can controll more easily? Maybe theres a way to export with a lower count? Anything really. It would litterally take years to do this by hand. I did one too many subDs in zBrush and overwrote my file.
ryuu1988 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2006, 12:41 AM   #6
bobalie
Registered User
 
bobalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Canada, British Columbia, Victoria
Posts: 289
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I am having that problem myself. Yeah, what Mt.Mckinley says is what I usually do. But then again, I usually dont have 130,000 polys I dont usually use that many, as Im a beginner and not doing high def. models.
bobalie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2006, 09:05 AM   #7
Falott
Registered User
 
Falott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: vienna
Posts: 1,095
Thanks: 3
Thanked 20 Times in 18 Posts
Default

I pretty much agree with Mr. Mountain. When I have too many polygons I go this way. select an edge convert it to a ring selection or use loop select. (MJPolyTools is handy) a loop I usually delete and then delete the vertices. ringselect is cool, cause you can then hit Collapse in the polygon menu. this way you can clean your topology pretty fast. with the split polytool change your loops and collapse again.
__________________
everything starts and ends in the right place at the right time.
Falott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2016, 08:26 PM   #8
immakid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default this is how u do it

first u click reduce
then u go into its attrs
then u see where it says sharpness
then u change sharpness to 0
then u press 3
then its smooth and good
immakid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2016, 08:29 PM   #9
Quahog
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default same problem

I need to reduce my polygon count from 400,000 to below 100,000 to export as OBJ (to fix other problems)

When I reduce the number of triangles or reduce by percentage, it completely shatters the geometry with the error message:

// Error: line 0: Current selection doesn't match required selection type. //

I've cleaned up non-manifold geometry and fixed holes. Next step is to pull my own eyes out.

Any help appreciated

@immakid

first u click reduce - done
then u go into its attrs - (reduce options?)
then u see where it says sharpness
then u change sharpness to 0 - reduce options > shape > sharpness=0 done
then u press 3 - just press the 3 button? What field?
then its smooth and good
Quahog is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.