Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 06-05-2006, 09:06 AM   #1
robinthebest
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Combine Software/Hardware Rendering?

Hi!

I have created a 100 frame animated scene in Maya and then I made a a Software Render on that (so I have 100 images on that render), and then I created a Hardware Render on the particles (sparks from a fire(100 frames)).

I know that you must use for example Adobe After Effects to combine these 2 renders to 1. The Hardware Renedered pictures only contains the sparks and a black background, but how am I supposed to put the sparks over the actual software rendered image?, the black color just covers everything... What am I supposed to do to make the black area on the image to be transparent, so that I can see the stuff below?
robinthebest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2006, 01:49 PM   #2
MattTheMan
Registered User
 
MattTheMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Fairfield, CT
Posts: 2,436
Thanks: 0
Thanked 18 Times in 18 Posts
Default

well you should have rendererd an alpha channel along with the sparks- why don't you go do that now?
__________________
Live the life you love, love the life you live
MattTheMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2006, 08:32 PM   #3
robinthebest
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

how do I render an Alpha Channel then?
robinthebest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2006, 09:45 PM   #4
MattTheMan
Registered User
 
MattTheMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Fairfield, CT
Posts: 2,436
Thanks: 0
Thanked 18 Times in 18 Posts
Default

ummm... can't say I know how. I just know that's what you have to do :p
__________________
Live the life you love, love the life you live
MattTheMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2006, 10:51 PM   #5
blackstrings
Registered User
 
blackstrings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: United Sates
Posts: 79
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'm not sure but I think to render an alpha channel, you need to render the object in render layer mode. which means you have to create a new layer under render mode for the object and just render the object seperately. other than that, i'm not sure on the rest.
__________________
9 months into Maya...and still learning...
0 experience with any other 3D programs
blackstrings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2006, 11:30 AM   #6
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

As you need two layers with different rendering engines you cant use the render layers option to render the object tehn the sparks.

As a default you should have rendered the Alpha channel, the check box is in the first tab of the render globals near the image type and camera selection.

Whan you import it into a compositing software it should detect it then use the alpha as a mask.

Have a look at the free compositing video on this site as it goes thorugh this very well.

Cheers
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.