Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 09-05-2006, 07:28 AM   #1
remowilliamsuk
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Black screen on render when effects applied

Hi,

Total noob here.

When I just draw any simple shape, I can press render (on maya's render and mental ray) and I will see the simple object rendered.

But if I try to add any kind of lighting to it (spot light, ambient light etc) the render will come out as a black screen.

The really wierd thing is that I still have the personal learning edition installed, and if I try the same process on this the render comes out fine.

Anyone have a clue what is going on?

My graphics card is a BFG GeForce 6600 GT OC 128MB DDR3 TV-Out/Dual DVI PCI-E
remowilliamsuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2006, 07:17 PM   #2
iron_tick
Subscriber
 
iron_tick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicagoland USA
Posts: 719
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

don't know but, i would try uninstalling it al then reinstalling just the license version.
__________________
<html><font size=2>
<font color="blue">
And after calming me down with some orange slices and some fetal spooning,
E.T. revealed to me his singular purpose.

--TOOL, 10,000 Days---

</font></pre>
</html>
iron_tick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2006, 11:09 PM   #3
remowilliamsuk
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Just noticed that when the 'Maya Hardware' setting is on in the globals, it show the lights - but if 'Maya Software' or 'MentalRay' is selected, it only shows black.

What could be wrong with it?
remowilliamsuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM
paint effects... se7enhedd Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 4 04-12-2010 04:59 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.