Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 10-05-2006, 02:39 AM   #1
Joopson
Registered User
 
Joopson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,313
Thanks: 1
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default Zbrush question

i have a question about zbrush, i have painted a texture onto a model, without using projection master, i have it on the model, but it is not in the texture tab thing. i cant export the texture!, help!
__________________
Environment Artist @ Plastic Piranha
www.joopson.com
Joopson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2006, 02:43 AM   #2
Joopson
Registered User
 
Joopson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,313
Thanks: 1
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default

i have it in MTL format, but it wont import to maya,
__________________
Environment Artist @ Plastic Piranha
www.joopson.com
Joopson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2006, 04:06 AM   #3
vladimirjp
Subscriber
 
vladimirjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: stuck in the 90's boston, USA
Posts: 1,871
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default

mtl only hold info like shading, texture paths etc for the actual obj file.
its not the texture.

if you created your texture, it should be in the texture palette
__________________
Image dump
vladimirjp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2006, 10:18 PM   #4
Joopson
Registered User
 
Joopson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,313
Thanks: 1
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default

well, i painted it without creating a new texture, but it is on the model, so i am very annoyed by it
__________________
Environment Artist @ Plastic Piranha
www.joopson.com
Joopson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2006, 10:23 PM   #5
Joopson
Registered User
 
Joopson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,313
Thanks: 1
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default

heres a pic
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
Environment Artist @ Plastic Piranha
www.joopson.com
Joopson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2006, 11:22 PM   #6
iron_tick
Subscriber
 
iron_tick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicagoland USA
Posts: 719
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i have a lot of problems like that with zbrush also, i think you need to put a clear texture on before you paint in order to recover it.

the one thing that pisses me off about zbrush is that it feels like an amature started it and someone just started adding things that everyone can use after the fact.

Usefull, none the less though. cant live without it now. Displacement maps have never been so good.
__________________
<html><font size=2>
<font color="blue">
And after calming me down with some orange slices and some fetal spooning,
E.T. revealed to me his singular purpose.

--TOOL, 10,000 Days---

</font></pre>
</html>
iron_tick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-05-2006, 10:36 AM   #7
varley
Registered User
 
varley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 112
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

hey joopson...you'll have to go under the texture menu....set the resolution for the texture (looks like 1024 x 1024 would be ok for your model)...and click create. The default color will be whatever its set to in the color pallette.

To export it to maya, go under the texure menu and just choose export and save as a .tiff or .psd. Before exporting to maya, you should always click on the flip horizontal button (in Zbrush) or it will show up inverted in Maya (you can flip it in Maya on the place 2d node...the v direction, but I always just do it in Zbrush)
varley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-05-2006, 04:39 PM   #8
Joopson
Registered User
 
Joopson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,313
Thanks: 1
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default

darn, it didnt work, it only turns the model white
__________________
Environment Artist @ Plastic Piranha
www.joopson.com
Joopson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-05-2006, 06:25 PM   #9
pixelsoul
Subscriber
 
pixelsoul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 307
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

When you create a new texture you should loose all things that you painted now.. as you can see it says now no texture, perhaps you can do it with guv or auv tiles but im not sure can't test it now under x64
pixelsoul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-05-2006, 07:37 PM   #10
varley
Registered User
 
varley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 112
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

If you see the white texture in the texture box now, and you're painting not with projections master and its not updating the texture.... to force it to update it....click projection master > drop it > than immediately click projection master again to pick it up...the texture should now show the colors.
varley is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.