Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 11-05-2006, 02:02 AM   #1
k2ronin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Render settings display problems

I've been getting a weird display problem within the render settings gui. When I click over to any of the render specific tabs, i.e. not the common tab but whichever renderer is selected in the drop down menu, some of the options do not display. For example, within the Maya software renderer, when I select the Maya Software tab the Anti-aliasing Quality does not expand and the Raytracing only expands up to the check box for raytracing. I am unable to access the options that each of these should have.

I've deleted prefs and tried to restore default settings in windows->preferences, but I'm still getting the same display problems.

Any ideas on what is causing this and how to fix it. I've updated to 7.0.1 and have also rolled back my graphics drivers to a version that used to work with maya but still no options are available.

Thanks.
k2ronin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2006, 04:06 AM   #2
iron_tick
Subscriber
 
iron_tick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicagoland USA
Posts: 719
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

try going to windows-> setting and preferances-> plug ins . uncheck all of them then recheck them all.
__________________
<html><font size=2>
<font color="blue">
And after calming me down with some orange slices and some fetal spooning,
E.T. revealed to me his singular purpose.

--TOOL, 10,000 Days---

</font></pre>
</html>
iron_tick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2006, 02:49 PM   #3
k2ronin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Well I tried the uncheck, check plug ins trick, but that didn't work. Not sure what to do next. I've uninstalled and installed maya several times and have not been able to get anything different than what I described in my previous post. Any ideas?
k2ronin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.