Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 15-05-2006, 06:07 PM   #1
macrophon
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Unhappy Batch Render doesn't work?

I'm working with Maya now for one year but now it starts to drive me crazy. It seems that I can't Batch Render animations anymore. I set the Render Globals and the Software Renderer and everything, checked if the camera is renderable and so. When I start the batch render command, it seems sto start but after two seconds comes the message: Result: Rendering Completed. See Console for more informations.
And of course in the project folder there is not a single image. The console doesn't say much to me, the RenderLog-file also looks strange. I turned off the firewall of the Mac, tried other renderers, but nothing worked. I looked for the problem in google and other forums without success.
Anyone has similar experiences or idea what I am doing wrong? I really don't know, what to do else ...
Attached Thumbnails
 
macrophon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-2006, 06:48 PM   #2
macrophon
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Sometimes it is so easy, I just solved the problem by myself.
If anyone has the same prolem, just kill the preferences in your documents folder under library/preferences/alias. Maya will set a new preference folder when started for the next time. For me it worked well.
macrophon is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to macrophon For This Useful Post:
ArtPhish (14-10-2012)
Old 14-10-2012, 10:29 PM   #3
ArtPhish
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thank you so so much! I had the same problem just currently and you helped a lot. Thanks a real bunch, I wouldn't know what to do without your advice, really ;w;
ArtPhish is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM
Thumbnails in WIP & Finished Work Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 11 09-12-2010 06:22 AM
Character animation-Finished work maheshsubbiah Finished Work 7 05-12-2010 05:04 AM
Saw II work mtmckinley Finished Work 8 16-11-2010 01:33 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.