Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 17-05-2006, 10:45 PM   #1
Falott
Registered User
 
Falott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: vienna
Posts: 1,095
Thanks: 3
Thanked 20 Times in 18 Posts
Default xyz transformation

I didn´t know in which section to put this exactly...


have one big problem with vertex coordinates.

whenever a vertex is moved, XYZ coordinates represent that movement. the only exception is the softModificationTool. it somehow groups the selected verts and transforms the group instead of the single vertices which don´t receive any XYZ transformation at all.

it is important to me for snapping verts back to zero on X-axis pretty often while modeling with softModTool. I wrote a little script that for but it won´t work cause of wrong vtx.xyz coordinates.

also I tried to lock vtx.x But locking just one axis doesn´t work either. it happens to lock all three axis at once...

could there be any workaround?
__________________
everything starts and ends in the right place at the right time.
Falott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2006, 04:08 AM   #2
iron_tick
Subscriber
 
iron_tick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicagoland USA
Posts: 719
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Nothing happens randomly or uncalculated in maya. I dont know what your trying to do exactly, but if your using the soft mod tool you may want to reconsider. try something more specific like the translate tool.

why do you need the soft mod tool?

what type of modeling are you doing?

what surface type are you using?
__________________
<html><font size=2>
<font color="blue">
And after calming me down with some orange slices and some fetal spooning,
E.T. revealed to me his singular purpose.

--TOOL, 10,000 Days---

</font></pre>
</html>
iron_tick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2006, 07:44 AM   #3
Falott
Registered User
 
Falott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: vienna
Posts: 1,095
Thanks: 3
Thanked 20 Times in 18 Posts
Default

while modeling I´m constantly switching between poly and subD. I have to model about 20 "photo-realistic" heads out of one base mesh cause of weightMap transition purpose. so, if I´m not allowed to change geometry I work with it like clay - just moving topology around. this is where the softMod tool comes in handy cause at first I need to make big topology changes in the face. when smoothing topology later on with the sculptPoly tool verts from the seam (halfHead mirrored around X) tend to flow away and aren´t aligned to X-axis anymore. that is why I wrote that little script which aligns those nasty seam vertices back to the x-axis. but as said, it doesn´t work if a vertex doesn´t inherit a constant and globally updated coordinate system.

hope I could make my intention clear now. (sorry for my poop english!)

I also thought about switching to XSI cause there is a cool tool which works like a soft selection but you can move a group of verts instantly without draging a selection first. like painting around the vertices or like the nudge tool in photoshop. it is a more interactive kind of softModification tool which I lack in maya...

is there maybe a plugin for maya or something...?
__________________
everything starts and ends in the right place at the right time.

Last edited by Falott : 18-05-2006 at 07:46 AM.
Falott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2006, 04:50 PM   #4
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

what about the artisan tools?
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
NeoStrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2006, 06:19 PM   #5
Falott
Registered User
 
Falott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: vienna
Posts: 1,095
Thanks: 3
Thanked 20 Times in 18 Posts
Default

well, I do use some of them, but this specific feature is not included with artisan tools. you can even paint scripts and what not...
__________________
everything starts and ends in the right place at the right time.
Falott is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.