Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 26-05-2006, 11:21 AM   #1
Triskelion
Registered User
 
Triskelion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Bath, England
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Remove an HDRI Map from Mental Ray Render

Another Noob here!

Is it possible to remove an HDRI from the render of a scene using mental ray in Maya 7?
Basically I want my model to appear to be floating against a black background but still have the reflections on it.

Thanks in advance for any help.

P.S. Great site!!
__________________
Knowledge is knowing a tomato is a fruit; Wisdom is not putting
it in fruit salad.
Triskelion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-05-2006, 11:36 AM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Yes it is, in the HDR Attributes switch the renderable to off and it should work for you
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-05-2006, 01:03 PM   #3
Triskelion
Registered User
 
Triskelion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Bath, England
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Thanks.

I'll try that when I get home...
Is it in the actual attributes section?
__________________
Knowledge is knowing a tomato is a fruit; Wisdom is not putting
it in fruit salad.
Triskelion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-05-2006, 01:09 PM   #4
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

yep, under render stats or display , I think, off the top of my head
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-05-2006, 03:21 PM   #5
pbman
Subscriber
 
pbman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

but rem compostitin stuff done in mental ray with hdri is a pain in the arse!!!!!!!!!
the alpha channel doesnt com out properly but if u do above it will have a black background an still be a pain to composite

good luck
__________________
Now at SMU doing BSc 3D Computer Animation so its hard to get on here
My wire render tut http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...threadid=20973
pbman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-05-2006, 03:30 PM   #6
Triskelion
Registered User
 
Triskelion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Bath, England
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Can you recommend a decent renderer?

Again, I'm quite new to all of this.

Is it possible to get 3rd Party renderers and install them in Maya 7?
__________________
Knowledge is knowing a tomato is a fruit; Wisdom is not putting
it in fruit salad.
Triskelion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-05-2006, 04:20 PM   #7
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

I personally use mental ray, its pretty good and built in (although I use the Software fo getting the basics down)

YOu can get plug in renders, Renderman, Maxwell, turtle etc
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-05-2006, 04:21 PM   #8
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

For the alpha channel im Mental Ray use the "pass surface colour alpha channel" checkbox in the custom entities.
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-05-2006, 06:41 PM   #9
Triskelion
Registered User
 
Triskelion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Bath, England
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thank you v much for your help.
I've got the image to render without the HDRI now, and loads of renderers to try.

Thanks again!
__________________
Knowledge is knowing a tomato is a fruit; Wisdom is not putting
it in fruit salad.
Triskelion is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.