Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 07-06-2006, 06:22 PM   #1
parka
Registered User
 
parka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 102
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default Mental ray does not render

Hi,
when I try rendering with Mental Ray, the render view just appears blank.

On the Help line, there's this error saying "Error: (mental ray) : /Applications/Alias/maya6.0/Maya.app/Contents/mentalray/lib/base.so: load failed, "

What does that mean?

I'm using Maya 7 on OSX.

I tried it on my colleague's Maya 6 and it was ok.
How can I copy, if it's legal, the Mental Ray plugin from my colleague?
parka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2006, 12:12 AM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

I don't think that you can transir the file over as i'm pretty sure that the mantal ray licence is for the maya licence your using.

I'm sure you've loaded the mental ray via the preferences and are rendering via the render view or batch render (rather than the command line)?

If so you might need to have a look at the help files as they might shed some light on the matter (but I bet you've done this already) other than that the only thing I could suggest is to reinstall Maya and give it a go from that. otherwise contach alias to see the advice thay have on the matter.

Sorry I couldent be more specific.
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-06-2006, 03:53 AM   #3
parka
Registered User
 
parka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 102
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

I reinstalled the applications and it works now.

Did a search on the Internet and came up with this.
Although it seemed like the solution, I didn't know how to go about it.



http://www.3dbuzz.com/vbforum/showthread.php?t=130475
parka is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.