Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 10-06-2006, 09:38 AM   #1
Darrska
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default batch render

i have solved my render tiles problem by doing a batch render as instrcuted to do so by my lecturer but now i have a new problem,having saved the file as both a maya tif and a jpeg in the render globals,the file won't open,i know it has worked as it is a large file but for some reason it says something like

" could not open batchrender.jpg because an invalid JPEG marker
type is found "

Darrska
Darrska is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2006, 12:13 PM   #2
pbman
Subscriber
 
pbman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

if u batch render a still and it is qiute large in file size does it not save it as a .png format (XXXrender.tiff.png)
if this has happened open it in fcheck

but if not try fcheck as well
__________________
Now at SMU doing BSc 3D Computer Animation so its hard to get on here
My wire render tut http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...threadid=20973
pbman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2006, 01:18 AM   #3
Grocer
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Batch Rendering solution...?

now then,
in the Batch Rendering settings:
Image File Output¬

Frame/Animation Extention:¬

ie: frame.#.(Tiff)
if you select the: Frame.tiff.#: (Option)
Photoshop, etc, will not reckonise the frames' extention file format

If rendering a sequence of frames substituting the # for 01,02 etc,
maya will insert the numbers per frame for you.
and the animation will be viewable as stills.
see the attached...
Hope this helps?

later
Grocer.
Attached Thumbnails
 
Grocer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2006, 09:18 PM   #4
Darrska
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default cheers

cheers guys,managed to get the character printed out nearly 6ft,am real chuffed with it,its gonna look kick ass in the exhibition on fri,thanks for all ur help
Darrska is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.