Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 11-06-2006, 03:15 AM   #1
viper2416
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 49
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Angry toolbar

I hace acciedentally got rid of the toolbar where u can change the view and wireframe on shaded

I dont know to get it back and it is frustrating me . it is prob somthing simple but some one plaese help thanks.
viper2416 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2006, 09:33 AM   #2
13th_resident
Subscriber
 
13th_resident's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: London
Posts: 703
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

display----->UI elements-----> restore UI elements
once again, this is a very simple question. just check the help file. the help files are there for a purpose.
__________________
A pint of example is worth a gallon of advice!!

Last edited by 13th_resident : 12-06-2006 at 08:28 AM.
13th_resident is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2006, 02:49 AM   #3
viper2416
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 49
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

No this toobar
Attached Thumbnails
 
viper2416 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2006, 08:47 AM   #4
13th_resident
Subscriber
 
13th_resident's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: London
Posts: 703
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

trying using ctrl + space bar.
__________________
A pint of example is worth a gallon of advice!!
13th_resident is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-06-2006, 08:35 AM   #5
viper2416
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 49
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thanks any way but his didnt work arrgh this is getting to me
viper2416 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-06-2006, 11:06 AM   #6
viper2416
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 49
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

the same has happened with the render view

it just isnt there.
Attached Thumbnails
 
viper2416 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-06-2006, 04:24 PM   #7
portermalone
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 56
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

it's either (shift-m) or (Ctrl+m), one toggels the main menu bar, the other the window menu bar.

Sorry I'm not in front of maya right now so I can't remember which is which
portermalone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-06-2006, 06:04 PM   #8
portermalone
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 56
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Just double checked, it is (Shift-m) that toggels the viewport menus. Like all commands it is Caps sensitive and the Caps needs to be OFF
portermalone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-06-2006, 08:07 AM   #9
viper2416
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 49
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Finally some on who know thank you very much!!:attn:
viper2416 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.