Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 16-06-2006, 11:02 PM   #1
Jaroehl
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: The netherlands
Posts: 53
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Inputs

Hey Guys in the 3D world, How are all of you doing?

When i create something for example a nurbs sphere. I can't see my inputs in the channel box. Can somebody please tell me how i can activate that again.

Thanks
__________________
Don't be afraid of what you can see, but be afraid of what you cant see.
Jaroehl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-06-2006, 11:14 PM   #2
MattTheMan
Registered User
 
MattTheMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Fairfield, CT
Posts: 2,436
Thanks: 0
Thanked 18 Times in 18 Posts
Default

well, at the top of the channel box there are 3 little buttons. click either the one at the far left or the one at the far right. should solve your problem

-Matt
__________________
Live the life you love, love the life you live
MattTheMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-06-2006, 12:06 PM   #3
Jaroehl
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: The netherlands
Posts: 53
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I tried the 3 buttons at the top. The channelbox changed but i still can't see the inputs at Channelbox > Shapes > nurbssphereshape1 > Inputs.
__________________
Don't be afraid of what you can see, but be afraid of what you cant see.
Jaroehl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-06-2006, 01:03 PM   #4
mmoore5553
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,043
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

well you might have history turned off ..it is a toggle so you can turn it off and on ...i have included a pic ..make sure you just click it off and on...

the on position it is pushed in ..hope that helps ...
Attached Thumbnails
 
mmoore5553 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2006, 01:00 AM   #5
Jaroehl
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: The netherlands
Posts: 53
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks man you right the inputs came back.
You saved me man.

Thanks
__________________
Don't be afraid of what you can see, but be afraid of what you cant see.
Jaroehl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2006, 01:28 AM   #6
mmoore5553
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,043
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

no problem ..happy modeling ...
mmoore5553 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.