Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Batman by Jason Edwards
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 19-06-2006, 03:09 PM   #1
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ghent, BelgiumBelgium, Ghent
Posts: 38
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Camera problem

I made a smal animation but my cameras aren't working like I want em to work.
I placed a new camrea, named it Test_1. If i plca that camera in front, from the read rotate it or what ever is posssible i'm alwais having the same render. I went to render options and speciated that i wana render Test_1 but i't isnd working...
And when i tryed to render from perspective i had the same problem if i was batch rendering

can some one help me ?

Gr VLargon
vlargon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-2006, 03:34 PM   #2
pbman's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

not quite sure wats happenin
but go into that camera so the viewport ur in is viewin wat u wat it to render

specify that cam in render globals an then try to render
Now at SMU doing BSc 3D Computer Animation so its hard to get on here
My wire render tut
pbman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-06-2006, 02:21 PM   #3
Alan's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

go to the camera attribute editor and drop open the "output settings" tab and uncheck "renderable" on the cameras you don't want to render. Then select the camera you do want to render in the render globals.

Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

Alan is offline   Reply With Quote

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 06:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 02:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 10:56 PM

Thread Tools

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.