Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 27-06-2006, 09:35 AM   #1
melancholy
Registered User
 
melancholy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Ethiopia
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Alpha Channels

I am working with maya 5. I have a little problem with my rendered output. When i take my renderings into a compositing software like AE, it doesn't recognize the alpha channels. I had checked the Alpha option in the rendering globals window and I have tried it with IFF and AVI formats. Am I missing something or is this a bug?
melancholy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-2006, 04:09 PM   #2
pbman
Subscriber
 
pbman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

avi dont do alpha

i generally use traga for this
also i have had problems with alpha an adobe products an found that update from their site fixed it
look foe AE patches to see if there is an alpha 1

soz for not being much help
good luck
__________________
Now at SMU doing BSc 3D Computer Animation so its hard to get on here
My wire render tut http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...threadid=20973
pbman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2006, 07:54 AM   #3
melancholy
Registered User
 
melancholy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Ethiopia
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Actually, AVI work with alpha. I have done an alpha rendering from AE and used it to remove the background in Premiere. It works. The problem is the maya render.
__________________
knock, knock
melancholy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2006, 04:22 PM   #4
pbman
Subscriber
 
pbman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

neva knew avi done alpha was always told no but u learn new stuff every day
__________________
Now at SMU doing BSc 3D Computer Animation so its hard to get on here
My wire render tut http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...threadid=20973
pbman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2006, 05:42 PM   #5
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Are you using Maya software or mantal ray?
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-06-2006, 06:44 AM   #6
melancholy
Registered User
 
melancholy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Ethiopia
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I am not sure whether i tried it with mental ray. But I have tried it a lot with maya software.
I haven't tried it with the targa format. I like AVI because it is supported by many software. I like IFF because it is the default rendering option (just kidding).
I am not a professional and I did not learn computer graphics from people. Most of what I know is through experimentation and my experimentations have shown me that AVI work with alpha.
__________________
knock, knock
melancholy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-06-2006, 05:58 PM   #7
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

I was just going to say that with MR you can have problems with alpha channels if you dont set it up correctley.

I have used the alpha in a AVI file but i'm not a big fan of it as I have had problems with it in the past with some softwares. (with After effects to be honest)

I personally render it as a series of TIFF's and let aftereffects import it as a image sequence, and I have had to date no problems so far.
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.