Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 12-07-2006, 11:32 AM   #1
aleg8r
Registered User
 
aleg8r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: ireland
Posts: 158
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default render quality problem

as the topic says i have a problem with the quality of the saved jpg from the render (see attatchment)

i have rendered this image out with 120dpi and at 640x480 and when u look at it u se ehow bad the quality of the image is.

so my question is is there any way to get the quality of the final save jpg to be alot higher ??
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
My Website
PROUDLY SOUTH AFRICAN
aleg8r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2006, 05:31 PM   #2
dberry
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 34
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

It's been my experience that saving a JPG right out of the maya software renderer never yeilds a high quality image. So far I haven't found a setting that adjusts JPG compression. Usually it's pretty high and artifacty. Best suggestion is to render to a different format, preferably lossless (TIF, TGA) and then compress in photoshop or some other program that allows you to set compression.

It also looks as if you have an ambient light turned on. You might want to go with a 3 point rig instead to get the lighting a little better.

Hope this helps.
-Dave
dberry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2006, 07:50 PM   #3
aleg8r
Registered User
 
aleg8r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: ireland
Posts: 158
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thanks ill try if my maya will stop crashing on whne i try to render u large image
__________________
My Website
PROUDLY SOUTH AFRICAN
aleg8r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-07-2006, 03:38 PM   #4
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

dberry is right render as a tiff then compress in a different program.

A
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.