Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 20-07-2006, 05:20 PM   #1
ronkhmps
Subscriber
 
ronkhmps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 51
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Rendering particles

hello
I have made a particle system which works fine in maya but
when I render the scene nothing is visible
I even changed the Software Render to hardware render but still same problem. the only time that I can see them in render is when I set the particles to Blubby Surfaces... the rest of them won't appear in the render regardless of hardware or software render
would anyone please help me?

thanks
__________________
rsh
ronkhmps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-2006, 11:20 PM   #2
Xander-0
Registered User
 
Xander-0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: This Place
Posts: 220
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default

that's odd....

You do know that most of the particles types (like point and streak) only render in hardware mode, right? I bring this up because nothing renders for me in hardware mode (I have an ATI card that isn't on the HCL for maya). So most of my particles effectively don't render. The ones that are software based render just fine, though. Could that be at least part of the problem?
__________________
Book Wise

http://X4nd5r.deviantart.com
Xander-0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-07-2006, 08:04 AM   #3
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Might sound a bit mad, but import it into a new scene and see if it renders from there.
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-07-2006, 08:18 AM   #4
ronkhmps
Subscriber
 
ronkhmps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 51
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Rendering particles

hello
thanks for the reply but I did not get what you said at all
would you please explain in more details...
thanks
__________________
rsh
ronkhmps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-07-2006, 05:57 AM   #5
Xander-0
Registered User
 
Xander-0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: This Place
Posts: 220
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default

well, just make sure that you're in the proper mode for rendering the particles, and check if your board is on maya's hardware compatability list. That'd be the first thing I'd check. After that, I'm afraid I have no idea....
__________________
Book Wise

http://X4nd5r.deviantart.com
Xander-0 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.