Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 02-08-2006, 06:43 PM   #1
peter.stenhouse
Registered User
 
peter.stenhouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default image sequence texture will not batch render

Hi there. I have used a SGI image sequence to animae the baldness attribute of some fur. The fur feedback shows the changes over time, and current frame renders display the correct result. However, in batch renders the aniamtion doesn't show! Why would the batch render and the current frame render be different. Please help as this is a major hurdle in creating an urgent effect.
thanks in advance
Peter
__________________
Never shake a baby
peter.stenhouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2006, 07:39 PM   #2
Peachy Dinosaur
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Are you using a different renderer for your current and batch renders?
Peachy Dinosaur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2006, 08:03 PM   #3
peter.stenhouse
Registered User
 
peter.stenhouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

No I am using the software renderer for both the currnet and the batch renders. It doesn't work in either command line or maya rendering.
Thanks for the reply? any other ideas...
Peter
__________________
Never shake a baby
peter.stenhouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2006, 09:14 PM   #4
Peachy Dinosaur
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Have you tried different renderers? I've had a model render in mental ray but not in software before.
Peachy Dinosaur is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Breakfast - Original SM Gallery Image by Philip Miss_Nova Simply Maya Gallery 4 19-04-2011 07:37 PM
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM
Stratocaster - Original SM Gallery Image by Philip Miss_Nova Simply Maya Gallery 2 31-12-2010 10:30 AM
Rhinoman - Original SM Gallery Image by Septopus David Simply Maya Gallery 0 09-12-2010 02:42 PM
Physical Fitness Center Lounge - Original SM Gallery Image by Philip Miss_Nova Simply Maya Gallery 0 05-12-2010 12:32 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.