Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 04-08-2006, 05:08 PM   #1
cut_the_krab
Subscriber
 
cut_the_krab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Holland
Posts: 197
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Exclamation Snapping

In the Mech Warrior Robot tut Kurt does something whis he doesn't explain in a manner I understand(not his fault though!)
It's abot the snapping tool. Here we'll do a trick, hit the insert key -and then he does 3 or 4 hings whis I havent got a clue- but the object turns (after having chosen rotate) to a certain point he chose (the midpoint of a -intopview) circle. Now I can't after 1 hour searching reconstruct it the way he does it. In the construction of the toes I could bypass the problem by snappin point to point each toe seperatly, but with the curved tube I have not a clue.

So to sum it up : how do I rotate an object (in top view) to a certain designated (mid)point, sort of array.

Thanks.
M.
__________________
too_tough_to_die@mac.com (AIM)
Always up for a chat !
cut_the_krab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2006, 06:35 PM   #2
blackstrings
Registered User
 
blackstrings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: United Sates
Posts: 79
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

not sure i this is what you meant but...wouldn't you just use the rotate tool still? even on top view? or use the channel box to rotate it more precisely?
__________________
9 months into Maya...and still learning...
0 experience with any other 3D programs
blackstrings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2006, 07:40 PM   #3
pixelsoul
Subscriber
 
pixelsoul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 307
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

you mean snap the pivot key on the x axis and then duplicate it on negative x axis so you have a duplicate ?
pixelsoul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2006, 07:41 PM   #4
Falott
Registered User
 
Falott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: vienna
Posts: 1,095
Thanks: 3
Thanked 20 Times in 18 Posts
Default

there are basically 3 types of snapping


gridSnap - hold x

vertexSnap - hold v

curvesnap - hold c


by hitting the insertKey the manipulator enters editMode. which means you can instead of moving the whole selection, just move its pivot point. hit insert again and your selection moves/rotates/scales around the new selection pivot.
tricky thing with curveSnap is to get the manipulater very near the curve and then hold c, cause curveSnap only works within a very close distance of the curve.

you can do this also with components verts/faces/edges.. but! - the changed pivot is existing only until you hit q/w/e/r/t or select something else from your scene.

hope that helped.
__________________
everything starts and ends in the right place at the right time.
Falott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-08-2006, 01:53 AM   #5
cut_the_krab
Subscriber
 
cut_the_krab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Holland
Posts: 197
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default ok, ...

The rotation and duplication worked well, but now I think I accidentally put something on that makes that when I move an object, I can only move it on an invisible grid, how do I turn this off?

Thnx

I feel like a complete moron doing this...
I think it'll take me ages to get my Mech robot tut finished


Anyhow.
Any help welcome

Posting it and I found it

Feel a bit less a moron already.
x or snap to grid

ole ole
__________________
too_tough_to_die@mac.com (AIM)
Always up for a chat !

Last edited by cut_the_krab : 14-08-2006 at 01:56 AM.
cut_the_krab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-08-2006, 01:37 AM   #6
Falott
Registered User
 
Falott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: vienna
Posts: 1,095
Thanks: 3
Thanked 20 Times in 18 Posts
Default

there is an option called discret move. you find it in Modify - Transform Tools - move/rotate/scale. if checked the manipulator moves in grid units. turn it off and you can "float" move again.
__________________
everything starts and ends in the right place at the right time.
Falott is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.