Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 06-08-2006, 08:42 AM   #1
viper2416
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 49
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default cant merge vertices

i have to polygon objects and when i try to merge 2 vertices
in the channels box it says it has merged but nothing happens?? please help.
Attached Thumbnails
 
viper2416 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2006, 01:05 PM   #2
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Open up the merge vertices option box and increase the distance slider. Make sure you do it in small increments, otherwise you will merge vertices that you do not want to.
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2006, 06:09 PM   #3
Joopson
Registered User
 
Joopson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,313
Thanks: 1
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default Re: cant merge vertices

Originally posted by viper2416
i have to polygon objects and when i try to merge 2 vertices
in the channels box it says it has merged but nothing happens

did you mispell two like to? if so you need to combine the objects before you merge.
__________________
Environment Artist @ Plastic Piranha
www.joopson.com
Joopson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2006, 10:12 AM   #4
viper2416
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 49
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yes i did mean two :p i combined and this worked for mergin but when i tryed to convert to sub d is didnt work????
viper2416 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2006, 08:36 PM   #5
mac762
Subscriber
 
mac762's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 68
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Talking See Script Editor for Details

Hiya

SubD's are somehow like a diva. The do refuse to work when the geometry is not the way it should be.

Check the script editor. I bet there is something like "nonmanifold geometry" written in it. Try a Cleanup with the "clear nonmanifold geometry" flag set.

Anyway Maya tells you excatly where the problem is, even if it can't fix it. If you don't find the face or vertex which is causing the trouble, copy the little fellows name from the script editor and paste it in the quick select box on the upper right.

For time saving reasons, it sometimes makes more sense to delete the trouble face and put in a new one instead of trying to fix it.

good luck

---mac---
__________________
..the Force is with me (sometimes)
mac762 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.