Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 07-08-2006, 09:26 PM   #1
emc2673
Subscriber
 
emc2673's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default edge highlights....

I have downloaded the house interior tutorials and I notice that my objects don't match those on the screen. notably when I delete faces and want to merge verticies.. the edges are not "thick" of "highlighted" as they are in the videos. is there a setting I do not have turned on??? this would really help since now I am merging verticies and with out the highlights it makes it difficult to know whether the merge verticies command was implimented.

thanks in advance,

emc2673
emc2673 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2006, 09:40 PM   #2
mmoore5553
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,043
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

go to custom polygon display and click on the border edges button, set the edge width to what ever you like , I have mine set at 5
mmoore5553 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2006, 03:22 AM   #3
Joopson
Registered User
 
Joopson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,313
Thanks: 1
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default

do you have to press "custom polygon display" with every new scene? when i click apply and close, and make a new scene it resets to regular thickness..
__________________
Environment Artist @ Plastic Piranha
www.joopson.com

Last edited by Joopson : 08-08-2006 at 03:27 AM.
Joopson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2006, 03:34 AM   #4
mmoore5553
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,043
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

well there might be a way but i have never found it ...I just go into the settings and go to top and edit and save settings. Then when i start a new scene first thing i do is go to display and just click on custom poly and then start modeling ...

I actually have it on a shortcut key
mmoore5553 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
glass se7enhedd Lighting & Rendering 18 10-12-2010 02:27 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.